English (Remote Sensing)
double swath [correct]
CONT: Since August 1996, a new sensor, the NASA SCATterometer(NSCAT) has been flying on the Japanese ADvanced Earth Observation System(ADEOS) satellite. It is a Ku-band scatterometer and it will provide similar information but with better spatial and temporal resolution because of its double swath and its 25 km resolution.
French (Télédétection)
double fauchée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis août 1996, un nouveau détecteur, le Diffusiomètre NASA (SCATterometer) (NSCAT) est embarqué sur le satellite japonais ADvanced Earth Observation System (ADEOS). C'est un diffusiomètre bande Ku et il fournira une information similaire mais avec une meilleure résolution spatiale et temporelle, grâce à sa double fauchée et à sa résolution de 25 km.