English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
fiscal austerity measure [correct]
CONT: The gradual strengthening of the economy will benefit from an improvement in the situation in advanced economies. Generally speaking, the latter will benefit from the attenuated impact of fiscal austerity measures and the household deleveraging process that has been taking place in the last few years.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
mesure d'austérité budgétaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce raffermissement graduel profitera de l'amélioration de la situation des économies avancées, qui bénéficieront généralement de l'atténuation des effets des mesures d'austérité budgétaire et du processus de désendettement des ménages qui s’est opéré ces dernières années.