English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Loans)
deleveraging process [correct]
CONT: The gradual strengthening of the economy will profit from the improving situation in advanced economies. Generally speaking, the latter will benefit from the attenuated impact of fiscal austerity measures and the household deleveraging process that has been taking place in the last few years, particularly in the United States.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Prêts et emprunts)
processus de désendettement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce raffermissement graduel profitera notamment de l'amélioration de la situation des économies avancées, qui bénéficieront généralement de l'atténuation des effets des mesures d'austérité budgétaire et du processus de désendettement des ménages qui s’est opéré ces dernières années, particulièrement aux États-Unis.