English (Urban Planning; Modern Construction Methods)
underground space [correct]
CONT: The general theme of the ACUUS [Association des centres de recherches sur l'utilisation urbaine du sous-sol] 2002 international Conference is "Urban Underground Space : a Resource for Cities". The program of Workshops and Special Sessions has been developed to cover a wide range of topics, from the safety and the quality of the underground space, which play an essential role as the use of this space becomes even more relevant, to underground urbanism, which must be better integrated into city planning practices, to urban infrastructure whose number and importance are increasing, to the physical and cultural heritage accumulated through the centuries that must be preserved.... sessions will be devoted to present advanced solutions in construction techniques and to discuss the state-of-the-art of education and training activities available all around the World related to the engineering and architectural aspects of underground construction.
French (Aménagement urbain; Procédés de construction modernes)
espace souterrain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des raisons essentielles de l'utilisation du sous-sol. [...] Une telle conception de l'urbanisme présente d'indiscutables avantages. [...] Ce qui est enterré est défendu contre les agents extérieurs (attaques aériennes, incendies, vol, bruit, variations atmosphériques); [...] l'espace souterrain abrite déjà les canalisations de toutes sortes. Il reste à souhaiter que leur ensemble se place dans des galeries visitables, selon un plan rationnel de normalisation; [...]
CONT: [...] l'aménagement de l'espace souterrain, qui utilise : le sous-sol immédiat pour y implanter des réseaux (gaz, eau, ...), des infrastructures de transport, voire des espaces de vie dans les zones urbaines; les moyennes profondeurs lorsqu'il s'agit de franchir des obstacles (tunnel sous la Manche, sous les Alpes, sous le détroit de Gibraltar...) ou de réaliser des stockages souterrains d'hydrocarbures ou de déchets.