English (Education Theory and Methods; Continuing Education)
adult education [correct]
DEF: Formal and informal education for the mature person. Its purpose may be to complete basic schooling, gain specific advanced skills, or explore a new area of interest.
CONT: Growing numbers of Canadians continue learning actively throughout their adult lives. Much of this adult education occurs in formal courses leading to degrees, diplomas, or professional certification.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Éducation permanente)
éducation des adultes [correct, feminine noun]; formation des adultes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le meilleur moyen de toucher un très grand nombre de gens en matière d'éducation des adultes est [...] d'avoir recours à la télévision.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Educación permanente)
educación de adultos [feminine noun]