English (Ecosystems)
buffer forest [correct]
DEF: A forest that separates and serves as a transition zone between two areas managed for different purposes; e. g. a forest acting as a buffer between a national park and an agricultural area that is managed both to help protect park values and to provide forest products needed by the rural community.
French (Écosystèmes)
forêt tampon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forêt servant de terrain de transition entre deux zones aménagées à des fins différentes : par exemple, forêt séparant un parc national d'une aire de culture et aménagée de manière à pouvoir protéger la valeur du parc tout en fournissant les produits forestiers nécessaires à la communauté rurale.