English (Agriculture - General)
edge-of-field [correct]
CONT: To manage the transition from the agricultural field to riparian zone, the development of both in-field and edge-of-field farm practices will be crucial to protecting surface and groundwater resources and improving the environmental quality of agricultural and neighboring riparian areas.
French (Agriculture - Généralités)
bordure de champ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La présence de bandes enherbées disposées en travers ou en bas des parcelles, le long des cours d'eau ou en bordure de champ représente un atout majeur pour piéger les particules solides et réduire les pertes en éléments solubilisés.