English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
brown soil zone [correct]
OBS: The mixed-grass prairie has long been recognized as an agricultural unit in western Canada. It corresponds fairly closely to the great spring wheat belt and to the brown to dark brown soil zone...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
zone de sol brun [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On a depuis longtemps reconnu la prairie mixte comme une zone agricole différenciée dans l'Ouest canadien. Elle correspond d'assez près à la grande région de blé de printemps et la zone des sols bruns à brun foncé, [...]