English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Regulations (Urban Studies); Agriculture - General)
agricultural zoning [correct]
DEF: Protection of farmland and farming activities from icompatible nonfarm uses through zoning.
CONT: Agricultural zoning can specify, for example, the uses permitted with an agricultural zone, minimum farm size, the number and type of nonfarm dwellings permitted, and/or the presence and size of a buffer zone to separate farm and nonfarm land.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Réglementation (Urbanisme); Agriculture - Généralités)
zonage agricole [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [La Loi sur le zonage agricole] vise la protection des terres et des activités agricoles et la récupération de celles à bon potentiel en vue du développement durable et de l'accroissement de la balance commerciale du Québec dans le domaine agro-alimentaire.