English (Ecology (General))
sub-boreal pine-spruce zone [correct]; sub-boreal pine-spruce biogeoclimatic zone [correct]
CONT: The sub-boreal pine-spruce zone is dominated by dry lodgepole pine forests and abundant wetlands. There is little agricultural or urban development in the zone, but forestry and ranching are extensive. This zone contains fewer tree species than any other part of British Columbia.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
zone sub-boréale à pin et épinette [correct, feminine noun]; zone biogéoclimatique sub-boréale à pin et épinette [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Colombie-Britannique se divise en 14 zones biogéoclimatiques qui se distinguent par leur climat, leur latitude, leur élévation et leur distance de la côte. [La zone sub-boréale à pin et épinette est l'une de ces zones].