English (Air Pollution)
dry-deposited pollutant [correct]
CONT: Pollutants in particulate and gaseous forms may be deposited on the soil surface directly by processes of dry deposition. In the temperate zone, however, the ground surface is generally covered by plant canopies and, except in agricultural areas where bare soil may be exposed for a part of the year, the main receiving surface for dry-deposited pollutants is likely to be vegetation.
French (Pollution de l'air)
retombée sèche [feminine noun]