English (Harvesting Equipment (Agriculture); Plant and Crop Production)
de-awning [correct, noun]; de-bearding [correct, noun]
CONT: De-bearding or de-awning equipment often gently mixes the dried material in a rotating drum breaking off the awns and other appendages. ... The harvested material is passed repeatedly through a stirring chamber and the fertile spikelets are separated from the light trash by blowing.
OBS: de-awning; de-bearding : designations extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with the permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development [OECD].
French (Machines de récolte (Agriculture); Cultures (Agriculture))
ébarbage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En agriculture, acte d'enlever des parties superflues des plantes.
OBS: ébarbage : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduite avec l’autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques [OCDE].
Spanish (Máquinas para la cosecha (Agricultura); Producción vegetal)
desbarbado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En caso de que el proceso de desbarbado no sea requerido, el producto puede ser dirigido directamente a la descarga mediante la parada del eje.