English (Plant and Crop Production; Trade)
seed company [correct, noun]; seed producer [see observation, noun]
CONT: Ontario Seed Company is the largest wholly Canadian-owned and operated packet seed company, offering a full line of products including over 30 herbs, 250 vegetables, 240 annuals, and 100 perennials and biennials suitable for Canada’s various climates.
OBS: The terms "seed company" and "seed producer" are sometimes used interchangeably.
OBS: seed company; seed producer : designations extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with the permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development [OECD].
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Commerce)
semencier [correct, masculine noun]; entreprise de semences [correct, feminine noun]; établissement semencier [correct, masculine noun]; maison de semences [correct, feminine noun]; firme semencière [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise semencière [correct, feminine noun]; groupe semencier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: semencier; établissement semencier; entreprise semencière; groupe semencier : désignations extraites du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduites avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques [OCDE].
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Comercio)
empresa de semillas [correct, feminine noun]