English (Pest Control Equipment; Biotechnology; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Plant and Crop Production)
pheromone trap [correct]; pheromone-trap [correct]; pheromone-baited trap [correct]
CONT: Pheromone traps. Pheromones are chemicals used by insects and other animals to communicate with each other. Insects send these chemical signals to help attract mates, warn others of predators, or find food. Using specific pheromones, traps can be used to monitor target pests in agriculture or in residential areas. By constantly monitoring for insects, it may be possible to detect an infestation before it occurs. Early detection of pest insects using pheromone traps can also lessen damage to agriculture and other plants. It can also limit the presence of stinging insects near you.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux; Biotechnologie; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Cultures (Agriculture))
piège à phéromone [correct, masculine noun]; piège appâté à la phéromone [correct, masculine noun]; piège à base de phéromones [correct, masculine noun]