English (Sociology; Indigenous Peoples)
traditional knowledge [correct]; TK [correct]
CONT: Traditional knowledge refers to the knowledge, innovations and practices of indigenous and local communities around the world. Developed from experience gained over the centuries and adapted to the local culture and environment, traditional knowledge is transmitted orally from generation to generation. It tends to be collectively owned and takes the form of stories, songs, folklore, proverbs, cultural values, beliefs, rituals, community laws, local language, and agricultural practices, including the development of plant species and animal breeds. Traditional knowledge is mainly of a practical nature, particularly in such fields as agriculture, fisheries, health, horticulture, and forestry.
French (Sociologie; Peuples Autochtones)
savoir traditionnel [correct, masculine noun]; ST [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Sociología; Pueblos indígenas)
conocimiento tradicional [masculine noun]