English (Plant and Crop Production; Soils (Agriculture))
soil-depleting crop [correct, noun]; soil-exhausting crop [correct, noun]
CONT: The uptake of soil nutrients by potatoes is high. Tillage and traffic over the field is frequent. The amount of crop residue that remains in the field after harvest is low. Therefore the soil surface has little protection from erosion. This is why potatoes are referred to as a soil-depleting crop.
OBS: soil-depleting crop : designation extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with the permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development [OECD].
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Sols (Agriculture))
culture appauvrissante [correct, feminine noun]; culture épuisante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Alterner entre les cultures régénératrices et les cultures épuisantes afin de préserver la structure du sol et la teneur en matière organique.
OBS: culture appauvrissante : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques [OCDE].
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Suelos (Agricultura))
cultivo agotador del suelo [correct, masculine noun]