English (Environmental Management; Plant and Crop Production)
crop margin [correct, noun]; conservation margin [correct, noun]; conservation headland [correct, noun]
CONT: Crop margins (also known as conservation margins, or conservation headlands) are usually 6 to 12 metres wide, forming the outer margin of the crop, with usually a grass margin adjacent and outside it. The crop margin is cultivated as part of the field, but pesticides and fertilisers are reduced or ideally not applied at all to this margin, allowing arable annual plants and invertebrates to prosper.
OBS: crop margin : designation extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with the permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development [OECD].
French (Gestion environnementale; Cultures (Agriculture))
bordure de champs cultivés [correct, feminine noun]; bande de bordure d'une culture [feminine noun]
CONT: Les bordures de champs cultivés, interfaces entre une culture et le milieu environnant, jouent un rôle important dans les agro-écosystèmes pour le maintien de la biodiversité.
OBS: bande de bordure d'une culture : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques [OCDE].
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Producción vegetal)
franja delimitativa de cultivo [correct, feminine noun]