English (Agricultural Chemicals; Plant and Crop Production)
dwarfing agent [correct, noun]
OBS: Dwarfing is a process in which a breed of animals or cultivar of plants is changed to become significantly smaller than standard members of their species.
OBS: dwarfing agent : designation extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development [OECD].
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Cultures (Agriculture))
agent nanifiant [correct, masculine noun]; nanifiant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La chlormétrodine est un composé de l'acide gibbérellique, qui est un retardateur de croissance des plantes à base de sel d'ammonium quaternaire. ... Lorsqu'il est utilisé comme agent nanifiant, il est principalement utilisé dans les champs avec de bonnes conditions d'eau et d'engrais pour les cultures et la population est prospère.
OBS: nanifiant; agent nanifiant : désignations extraites du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduites avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques [OCDE].
Spanish (Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Producción vegetal)
agente enanizante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En cítricos el paclobutrazol ha mostrado su efectividad como agente enanizante.