English (Agricultural Economics; Production (Economics); Plant and Crop Production)
cropping index [correct, noun]
CONT: In large part this has been achieved through the wider application of multicropping and interplanting, which have significantly raised the nation’s cropping index and greatly contributed to increases in agricultural productivity.
OBS: cropping index : designation and definition extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Économie agricole; Production (Économie); Cultures (Agriculture))
index de culture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de cultures conduites par an dans une zone donnée, multiplié par 100.
OBS: index de culture : désignation et définition extraites du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduites avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Economía agrícola; Producción (Economía); Producción vegetal)
índice de cultivo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el índice de cultivo es la superficie sembrada en el año agrícola, como fracción del total de la tierra de labor.