English (Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
subsidiary crop [correct, noun]
CONT: Soybeans are not treated as a major field crop, but rather as a subsidiary crop grown or intercropped wherever land is available.
CONT: Traditionally, people in this area produced a single paddy rice crop followed by a subsidiary crop of beans, or some other produce requiring substantially less water and fertilization.
OBS: subsidiary crop : designation extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with the permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development [OECD].
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
culture complémentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À la suite de cette décision, le canola s'inscrit dans le secteur des céréales et oléagineux à titre de culture complémentaire à celles de l'avoine, de l'orge, du blé, du maïs-grain et du soya, déjà tous admissibles au programme ASRA [Assurance-stabilisation des revenus agricoles].
OBS: culture complémentaire : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduite avec l'autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques [OCDE].
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Economía agrícola)
cultivo complementario [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Debe señalarse que la mejor forma de fomentar el cultivo de la soya en el país es como cultivo complementario, debido a su ciclo corto y exigencia agronómica.