English (Plant and Crop Production)
coated seed [correct, noun]; pelleted seed [correct, noun]
OBS: [A] seed [that] has been coated with an inert material, fertilizer, fungicide, etc...
OBS: coated seed : designation extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with the permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development [OECD].
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
semence enrobée [correct, feminine noun]; graine enrobée [correct, feminine noun]; semence pelliculée [correct, feminine noun]; graine pelliculée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le principal but est de faciliter le semis. Un autre bénéfice est la possibilité d'inclure des substances avantageuses.
OBS: semence pelliculée; graine pelliculée : désignations extraites du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduites avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques [OCDE].
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
semilla revestida [correct, feminine noun]; semilla peliculada [correct, feminine noun]