English (Applications of Automation)
field robotics [correct]
CONT: Field robotics encompasses the automation of many land, sea and air platforms in applications such as mining, cargo handling, agriculture, underwater exploration and exploitation, highways, planetary exploration, coastal surveillance and rescue, for example. Field robotics is characterized by the application of the most advanced robotics principles in sensing, control, and reasoning in unstructured and unforgiving environments.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robotique de terrain [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La robotique de terrain. Ce nom générique regroupe un ensemble de tâches réalisées par des robots en extérieur à des fins d'exploration, d'inspection, ou d'intervention. Elles concernent notamment la surveillance d'environnements naturels et la mesure de données (qualité de l'air, états des forêts, météo, etc.) ou de prévention de risques (incendies), ou encore la surveillance de sites industriels et la sécurité civile. Ces tâches impliquent généralement différents types de robots opérant en lien étroit avec l'humain.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones)
robótica de campo [correct, feminine noun]