English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
poppy clause [correct]
CONT: Since 1989 attempts have been made to control opium poppy cultivation in Afghanistan. The Afghanistan Drug Control and Rural Rehabilitation Programme(1989–96) implemented through the UN [United Nations] Drug Control Program supported a variety of different interventions in agriculture, livestock, health, education, income generation, water and sanitation and infrastructural works in some 200 sub-projects acrossthe major opium poppy-growing provinces. The key component underlying the Program was a "poppy clause" that required local communities to sign an agreement to abstain from poppy cultivation in exchange for project interventions...
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Drogues et toxicomanie)
clause du pavot [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Drogas y toxicomanía)
cláusula de la adormidera [feminine noun]