English (Agricultural Economics; Plant and Crop Production; Rural Law)
contract crop [correct]; contracted crop
CONT: The crop under contract may have lower yields than your traditional crop; although your contract may state a higher potential price per unit (e.g. bushel) your overall yield may result in lower total revenue for the contract crop ...
CONT: The basic objective of the production contract is to make sure Natreon canola oil meets certain defined quality standards. ... Keep contract crops at least 25 metres/80 feet away from potential sources of genetic contamination, such as other canola crops.
OBS: contract crop : designation extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Économie agricole; Cultures (Agriculture); Droit rural)
culture sous contrat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La récolte de la culture sous contrat peut coïncider avec celle des cultures vivrières, mettant ainsi en concurrence les faibles ressources de main-d’œuvre.
OBS: culture sous contrat : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Economía agrícola; Producción vegetal; Derecho agrario)
cultivo sujeto a contrato [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Al ser un cultivo sujeto a contrato, el agricultor recibe un asesoramiento técnico durante todo el ciclo de cultivo para ayudarle en todos los momentos, desde la elección de la parcela, la preparación del terreno [...]