English (Management Operations)
competing priority [correct]; conflicting priority [correct]
CONT: Fragmented policies remain a significant obstacle in effectively addressing climate change effects while increasing agricultural production. It is impossible to act on climate change effects without modifying the farming methods. Thus, climate change and agriculture are competing priorities that should not be looked at as separate entities but mainstreamed into policies, institutional frameworks, and development agendas at local, national, and regional levels.
OBS: competing priority; conflicting priority: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Opérations de la gestion)
priorité concurrente [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: priorité concurrente; priorité concurrentielle : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión)
prioridad contrapuesta [correct, feminine noun]