English (Plant and Crop Production; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
crop uptake [correct, noun]
CONT: Opportunities for limiting agricultural emissions of N2O revolve around the careful matching of fertilizer N application to crop needs, and the timing of those applications to match crop uptake patterns. Fertilizer-N placement has been shown to increase crop uptake, and appears to be a promising avenue for limiting N2O emissions.
OBS: crop uptake : designation extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
absorption par les récoltes [correct, feminine noun]; absorption par les cultures [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les apports totaux d'éléments nutritifs (engrais, fumier, fixation de l'azote par les légumineuses, dépôts atmosphériques, épandage de boues d'épuration, etc.) sur les terres agricoles sont absorbés en grande partie par les récoltes.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura))
absorción por los cultivos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sin embargo, si la superficie del suelo se seca, las raices se vuelven inactivas, los nutrientes reducen su disponibilidad y la absorción por los cultivos se verá reducida, especialmente si las capas más profundas del suelo poseen baja disponibilidad de nutrientes.