English (Agriculture - General; Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Urban Sociology)
agrihood [correct]
DEF: ... a type of planned community that integrates agriculture into a residential neighborhood.
CONT: The goal of agrihoods is to combine real estate and food, centering the neighborhood around community and health with shared common spaces and access to fresh food. Residents are encouraged to work on the farm, but the bulk of the labor is maintained by professional farmers who sell the produce to residents and local restaurants and markets.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Aménagement du territoire; Sociologie urbaine)
agriculture en milieu résidentiel [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture en zone résidentielle [correct, feminine noun]