English (Anti-pollution Measures; Pollutants; Climate Change)
greenhouse gas removal [correct]
DEF: Withdrawal of a GHG [greenhouse gas] and/or a precursor from the atmosphere by a sink.
OBS: greenhouse gas removal : designation approved by the Terminology Committee of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada.
French (Mesures antipollution; Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques)
élimination de gaz à effet de serre [correct, feminine noun]; absorption des gaz à effet de serre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extraction d'un gaz à effet de serre et/ou d'un précurseur présent dans l'atmosphère par un puits.
OBS: absorption des gaz à effet de serre : désignation approuvée par le Comité de terminologie d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada.