English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
air brake equipment
DEF: All of the air brake system, except the foundation brake rigging, needed for slowing and stopping a train.
OBS: CN uses the following equipment: 6SL, 24RL, 26L, 26LU and 26LUM.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
équipement de frein pneumatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareillage pneumatique mis en œuvre pour ralentir ou arrêter le train, timonerie exclue.
OBS: Le CN utilise les équipements suivants : 6SL, 24RL, 26L, 26LU et 26LUM.