English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Special-Language Phraseology)
sticking brake [correct]
CONT: Sticking brakes occur when brakes on a car(s) remain applied after a train brake release. When sticking brakes occur : a) Stop the train as soon as possible. b) Determine why the brakes are sticking. Possible causes for sticking brakes include : Overcharged air brake system. Hand brakes applied. Retaining valve not in EXHAUST position. Leak in the air brake system. Placing the automatic brake handle in the release position while the brake pipe reduction is still exhausting. An insufficient brake pipe reduction to ensure proper release.
CONT: The RTC Mech [Rail Traffic Control Mechanical Service Representatives] positions were established in response to a study group which examined “Why Wheels Fail.” As part of this study, it was determined that proactive monitoring and action might prevent wheel failures associated with sticking brakes.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
blocage de frein [correct, masculine noun]; frein bloqué [correct, masculine noun]; frein qui colle [masculine noun]; coincement de frein [masculine noun]
CONT: Les étincelles provoquées par un train aux freins bloqués ont allumé plusieurs feux à Hauterive (NE). […] Le feu s'est déclaré en plusieurs endroits [...] après le passage d'un train marchandises [...]. À cause d'un frein bloqué, le convoi a provoqué des étincelles qui ont bouté le feu à une haie de thuyas et à des branches.
CONT: L’établissement des postes de CCFM [Contrôleurs de la circulation ferroviaire – Mécanique] a fait suite aux travaux d’un groupe d’étude qui a examiné les raisons de la rupture des roues. Dans le cadre de cette étude, on a déterminé qu’une surveillance et des mesures proactives pourraient prévenir les ruptures de roues associées au blocage des freins.