English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Rail Transport)
AB freight brake equipment [correct]; AB brake [correct]
DEF: A train air brake system that makes uses of an AB control valve.
CONT: Rebuilds received various types of roofs, doors and ladders, and had either eight- or ten-section side panels. Most had their older K style brake equipment replaced with AB brakes, and many had their vertical brake staffs replaced with vertical brake wheels on the car ends.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Transport par rail)
frein AB [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frein ferroviaire à air comprimé qui utilise un distributeur AB.