English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Trucking (Road Transport))
brake treadle valve [correct]; treadle valve [correct]; foot valve [correct]; brake valve
DEF: [A] valve that is linked to the brake pedal and controls the primary air brake system.
OBS: [It] is located under the cab floor or on the fire wall.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Camionnage)
robinet de freinage à pied [correct, masculine noun]; robinet distributeur [correct, masculine noun]; soupape de frein à pédale [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Distributeur de freinage raccordé à la pédale de frein, dont le rôle est de commander le système de freinage pneumatique de service.
OBS: Cet appareil est situé soit sous le plancher, soit sur le tablier de la cabine.
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por camión)
válvula del pedal de freno [feminine noun]; válvula del freno [feminine noun]
DEF: Válvula de freno conectada al pedal de freno que sirve para operar y controlar el sistema de frenos de aire.
OBS: Este aparato está debajo del piso o en la plataforma de la cabina.