English (Railroad Safety)
mechanical emergency device
CONT: Mechanical emergency device — This device activates the braking system of a stopped train in the case of an undesired movement. It consists of a clamp that attaches to the rail and to the lead locomotive air brake hose. If the train begins to move, the hose detaches from the locomotive, the brake pipe air is vented, and the emergency brakes are activated.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
dispositif mécanique de secours [masculine noun]
CONT: Le dispositif mécanique de secours – Ce dispositif déclenche le circuit de freinage d’un train à l’arrêt en cas de mouvement involontaire. Il se compose d’une bride qui se fixe au rail et à la conduite couplable de frein à air de la locomotive de tête. Si le train commence à se déplacer, la conduite se détache de la locomotive, l’air dans la conduite générale est évacué et un freinage d’urgence se déclenche.