English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
MU-2A valve
CONT: The purpose of the MU-2A valve is to "cut-out" or "cut-in" the function of the independent brake valve and condition the 26L air brake system to work with other types of air brake systems in the same locomotive consist.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
robinet MU-2A [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif du frein 26-L servant à mettre en service ou hors service le frein indépendant selon la position de la locomotive dans le groupe.