English (Airfields; Airport Runways and Areas; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
braking action report [correct, standardized]; braking action [correct, standardized]
DEF: A report of conditions on the airport movement area that provides a pilot with an idea of the degree or quality of braking that the pilot might expect (good, fair, poor, or nil).
OBS: braking action; braking action report : terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aérodromes; Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
rapport de freinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; freinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport des conditions de l'aire de mouvement d'un aéroport qui donne au pilote une idée du degré ou de la qualité de freinage auquel il peut s'attendre (bon, passable, faible ou nul).
OBS: freinage; rapport de freinage : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.