English (Rail Transport Operations; Railroad Safety)
turbine-equipped sense and braking unit [correct]; turbine-equipped SBU [correct]
OBS: A turbine-equipped sense and braking unit(SBU) uses brake pipe air to drive a small electrical generator to power the SBU. The air that is used is vented to the atmosphere, and brake pipe air is replaced by the pressure-maintaining feature of the locomotives.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
unité de détection et de freinage à turbine [correct, feminine noun]; UDF à turbine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une unité de détection et de freinage (UDF) à turbine se sert de l'air dans la conduite générale pour faire fonctionner une petite génératrice électrique qui alimente l'UDF. L'air ainsi utilisé est évacué à l'air libre, et l'air de la conduite générale est remplacé par le mécanisme de maintien de la pression des locomotives.