English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
automatic braking system performance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The minimum braking performance of a trailer braking system in response to a complete air pressure loss in the supply line feeding the trailer.
OBS: automatic braking system performance: term related to trailer disconnection protection.
OBS: automatic braking system performance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
performance d'un système de freinage automatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Performance minimale de freinage du système de freinage d'une remorque en réponse à une perte complète de la pression d'air dans la conduite d'alimentation de la remorque.
OBS: performance d'un système de freinage automatique : terme relatif à la protection contre le désaccouplement des remorques.
OBS: performance d'un système de freinage automatique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
desempeño de un sistema de frenado automático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Desempeño mínimo del frenado de un sistema de frenado de un remolque en respuesta a la pérdida completa en la presión del aire en la línea de suministro que alimenta el remolque.
OBS: desempeño de un sistema de frenado automático: término relacionado a la protección contra desconexión del remolque.