English (Trucking (Road Transport); Mechanical Components)
air-pressure protection valve [correct]
DEF: Valve which opens automatically when the internal pressure in the air braking circuits exceeds a certain limit, following the failure of the air compressor governor.
French (Camionnage; Composants mécaniques)
soupape de sûreté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obturateur qui s'ouvre automatiquement quand la pression intérieure dépasse une certaine limite dans les circuits pneumatiques de freinage, à la suite d'un mauvais fonctionnement du régulateur de pression.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Componentes mecánicos)
válvula de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obturador que se abre automáticamente cuando la presión interior de los circuitos de freno de aire sobrepasa un límite como resultado de una falla del regulador de presión.