English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
wedge-actuated brake [correct]; wedge brake [correct]
DEF: Foundation drum brake equipped with a brake-actuating mechanism which uses a wedge to spread the brake shoes.
OBS: When the driver presses the brake pedal, compressed air flows through the cylinders or through the service-brake chambers, moving the wedge to the left and causing the piston to slide inside the bore of the control mechanism and causing the brake shoes to be applied against the brake-drum braking surface.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
frein à coin [correct, masculine noun]; frein à écartement par coin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frein de base à tambour auquel est incorporé un mécanisme d'attaque directe des freins comportant un coin qui provoque l'écartement des segments.
OBS: Lorsque le conducteur appuie sur la pédale de frein, l'air sous pression arrivant aux cylindres récepteurs de freinage déplace le coin vers la gauche, ce qui a pour effet de faire coulisser le piston à l'intérieur de l'alésage du mécanisme de commande et d'appliquer les segments de frein garnis contre les tambours de frein de roue.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
freno de cuña [correct, masculine noun]; freno operado con cuña [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Freno base de tipo tambor al que se incorpora un mecanismo de operación que comporta una cuña para calzar las zapata.
OBS: Cuando el conductor pisa el pedal de freno, el aire comprimido que llega a las válvulas de freno o diafragma mueve la cuña hacia la izquierda, lo que a su vez hace deslizar el pistón dentro del cilindro del mecanismo y empuja las zapatas de freno contra el tambor.