English (Radiotelephony; Air Traffic Control; Water Transport; Telecommunications Transmission)
Break [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A word used in radiotelephony communications meaning:] "I hereby indicate the separation between portions of the message."
OBS: To be used where there is no clear distinction between the text and other portions of the message.
OBS: Break : term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Circulation et trafic aériens; Transport par eau; Transmission (Télécommunications))
Séparatif [correct, standardized]; Couper [correct, standardized]; Break [standardized]
DEF: [Terme utilisé en communications radiotéléphoniques avec la signification suivante :] «Séparation entre parties du message».
OBS: À utiliser lorsqu'il n'y a pas de séparation distincte entre le texte et les autres parties du message.
OBS: Couper; Séparatif; Break : termes normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.