English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
atomization [correct, officially approved]
OBS: atomize : To break up paint into fine particles by forcing air into it. This is done at the nozzle of the spray gun.
OBS: atomization: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
pulvérisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pulvérisation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).