English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Chemical Engineering)
large bubble air diffusion [correct]
CONT: [Air diffusion aeration. ] Several air diffusion devices have been developed which jet air into the sewage and depend upon the shearing action of the rising air to break it into small bubbles. Considerable disagreement exists among authorities as to the relative merits of fine bubble versus large bubble air diffusion.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Génie chimique)
système à grosses bulles [correct, masculine noun]; procédé à grosses bulles [correct, masculine noun]; aération par grosses bulles [feminine noun]
CONT: Aération des boues activées. Le système le plus simple [...] est celui dit à grosses bulles qui consiste à envoyer de l'eau dans des canaux d'aération au moyen de tubes d'injection à certaine profondeur.