English (Pipes and Fittings; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
atmospheric vent riser [correct]; vent riser [correct]
CONT: Atmospheric Vents. Condensate is created in every vent riser, as steam is discharged from the sterilizer. It is important to prevent its conduction back into sterilizers. Sterilizer atmospheric vents should include an ample sized drain leading from the vent fitting to an air break waste outlet.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
colonne de mise à l'air libre [feminine noun]; canalisation de mise à l'air libre [feminine noun]; ventilation verticale [feminine noun]
CONT: Mise à l'air libre - La vapeur s'échappant du stérilisateur forme de la condensation dans la canalisation de mise à l'air libre. Il est important d'empêcher le retour de l'eau condensée dans le stérilisateur. La canalisation de mise à l'air libre d'un stérilisateur devrait être pourvue d'un tuyau d'évacuation de l'eau condensée protégé par une coupure anti-refoulement.