English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Airframe)
de-icer boot [correct]; de-icing boot [correct]; deicing boot; pneumatic de-icer
DEF: A rubber strip on the leading edge of an aerofoil, inflated with compressed air, to break up ice which has formed.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Cellule d'aéronefs)
boudin de dégivrage [correct, masculine noun]; gaine de dégivrage [correct, feminine noun]; gaine de déglaçage [feminine noun]; dégivreur pneumatique [masculine noun]
CONT: L'air nécessaire au gonflage des boudins de dégivrage de l'aile et des empennages provient de la même source que celui utilisé pour la pressurisation et la climatisation.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Célula de aeronaves)
descongelador neumático [correct, masculine noun]; descongelador neumático antihielo [correct, masculine noun]; neumático antihielo [masculine noun]