English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
bubbling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The presence of air bubbles in a drying film caused by excessive brushing or vigorous stirring just before application. When the bubbles break, they may form pinholes in the film.
OBS: bubbling: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
bullage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; formation de bulles [feminine noun]
DEF: Défectuosité initiale caractérisée par l'apparition de bulles ou de pores (bulles crevées). [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: bullage : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.