English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Operations (Air Forces))
overhead break [correct, standardized]; 360 overhead [correct, standardized]; flat break [correct, standardized]; pitch [correct, noun, standardized]; overhead approach [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A series of predetermined manoeuvres prescribed for the VFR [visual flight rules] arrival of military aircraft (often in formation) for their entry into the VFR aerodrome traffic circuit and for landing.
CONT: The overhead break shall be conducted at 1 000 to 5 000 feet AGL [above ground level] or at a specified circuit altitude if higher and final approach for this maneuver shall be established no less than 5 miles from the threshold of the runway. The overhead break is used to effectively slow the aircraft in order to configure its landing gear and flaps safely prior to landing.
OBS: overhead break; 360 overhead; flat break; pitch; overhead approach : terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
dégagement à l'horizontale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Série de manœuvres prédéterminées et prescrites pour l'entrée dans le circuit d'aérodrome VFR [règles de vol à vue] des aéronefs VFR militaires (souvent en formation), effectuées dans le but d'atterrir.
OBS: dégagement à l'horizontale : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.