English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Operations (Air Forces))
battle break [correct]
CONT: The battle break is another means of slowing the aircraft to configure for landing. A minimum altitude of 200 feet AGL [above ground level] shall be used when conducting the battle break and pilots shall initiate the climb to level off at published circuit altitude and join the appropriate downwind as published or as cleared by ATC [air traffic control].
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
interruption de l'attaque [correct, feminine noun]