English (Radiotelephony; Air Traffic Control)
Break break [correct, standardized]
DEF: [An expression used in radiotelephony communications meaning:] "I hereby indicate the separation between messages transmitted to different aircraft in a very busy environment."
OBS: Break break : expression standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
Break break [correct, standardized]
DEF: [Expression utilisée en communications radiotéléphoniques avec la signification suivante :] «Séparation entre messages transmis à différents aéronefs dans un environment très encombré».
OBS: Break break : expression normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.