English (Police)
hollow spike belt; hollow spike strip
CONT: The hollow spike belt consists of two rows of hollow spikes inserted in 4-ply, woven rubber belting with segmented metal back plating. The spikes are case hardened, the tips of which are ground to a fifteen degree angle and then teflon coated to allow easier penetration. Simply unroll it across the highway in the suspect vehicle's path. When the vehicle passes over the spikes, they penetrate the front tires, break loose from the belt and cause air to escape.
French (Police)
hérisson à pointes creuses [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] hérisson à pointes creuses se déroule sur la chaussée pour un barrage de police; biseautées à 15 degrés, ses pointes creuses restent dans les pneus et les font se dégonfler sans éclater.