English (Wastewater Treatment; Chemical Engineering)
fine bubbles aeration [correct]; fine bubble air diffusion [correct]
CONT: [Air diffusion aeration. ] Several air diffusion devices have been developed which jet air into the sewage and depend upon the shearing action of the rising air to break it into small bubbles. Considerable disagreement exists among authorities as to the relative merits of fine bubble versus large bubble air diffusion.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Génie chimique)
aération par fines bulles [correct, feminine noun]; système d'aération à petites bulles [correct, masculine noun]; système à fines bulles [correct, masculine noun]; système d'aération à fines bulles [correct, masculine noun]; procédé à fines bulles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insufflation, à l'aide de diffuseurs, d'air sous forme de fines bulles dans une eau ou une pulpe.