English (Wastewater Treatment)
aerobic wastewater treatment [correct]; aerobic waste water treatment [correct]; aerobic biological treatment [correct]; biological aerobic treatment [correct]; aerobic treatment [correct]
CONT: What is aerobic wastewater treatment? Aerobic treatment of wastewater is a biological process that uses oxygen to break down organic contaminants and other pollutants like nitrogen and phosphorous. Oxygen is continuously mixed into the wastewater or sewage by a mechanical aeration device, such as an air blower or compressor. Aerobic microorganisms then feed on the wastewater's organic matter, converting it into carbon dioxide and biomass which can be removed.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
traitement aérobie des eaux usées [correct, masculine noun]; traitement biologique aérobie [correct, masculine noun]; traitement aérobie biologique [correct, masculine noun]; traitement aérobie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un traitement biologique aérobie, les eaux usées chargées en matières organiques sont mises en contact avec des microorganismes en présence d'oxygène.