English (Plant Biology; Oilseed Crops)
peanut skin [correct]
CONT: The blanched peanut is really a redskin peanut that has had the red skin covering removed.... The way the red peanut skin is removed is by dropping the peanuts through a set of mechanical brushes which makes the red skins break open. The skins are blown to the side by a blast of air. This is called mechanical blanching. Another method commonly used is to blast the redskin with water.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des plantes oléagineuses)
pellicule d'arachide [feminine noun]; peau d'arachide [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Le fruit, une gousse de 3 à 7 cm de long et dont la coque présente des nervures marquées, contient de deux à six graines (cacahuètes). Celles-ci, recouvertes d'une fine pellicule rouge sombre, renferme de 35 à 55 p. 100 de matière grasse.
OBS: Arachides avec peau.