English (Textile Industries; Cotton Industry)
opening room [correct]
DEF: The section of a cotton plant where the opening machines are located - breakers, feeders, openers, conducting trunks, and all other necessary equipment. It is usually located near the sources for raw cotton.
OBS: Opening : Covers the initial treatments given to raw cotton : the separation and opening up of the cotton to remove compression because of bailing and shipping. Heavier impurities are also removed from the stock. The bale breaker and various picker machines perform the work. The action of opening machines may be revolving and tumbling, beating, air draft, and suction. Opening is concluded when the cotton lap is made ready for actual carding.
French (Industries du textile; Industrie cotonnière)
section de nettoyage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nettoyage [...] a pour but d'éliminer la poussière terreuse, les débris de feuilles ou de coques présents dans le coton [...] Les flocons de fibres entraînés par des bras, des règles ou des cylindres garnis de dents viennent frapper des grilles, des lames ou des tôles perforées. Cette action ouvre les touffes et les secoue; elle est complétée par les transporteurs pneumatiques entre ces diverses sections de nettoyage.