English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Systems)
filler valve [correct]; fill valve [correct]
DEF: A readily accessible valve that is used to service the oxygen system.
CONT: A high pressure supply of gaseous breathing oxygen for the pilots is carried in two containers, one on each side of the fuselage in the engine air intake fairings. Both cylinders are filled through a single filler valve located on the port side of the fuselage.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Circuits des aéronefs)
robinet de remplissage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Robinet servant à l'alimentation du circuit d'oxygène.
OBS: robinet de remplissage : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.