English (Fire-Fighting Apparel; Protection of Life; Naval Forces)
Chemox breathing apparatus [correct]; Chemox oxygen breathing apparatus [correct]
DEF: A self-contained breathing circuit operating independently of the outside air, employing a replaceable canister containing a chemical which, upon contact with the moisture in the exhaled breath, evolves a plentiful supply of oxygen for breathing requirements and absorbs the exhaled carbon dioxide and moisture. Thus, Chemox affords complete respiratory protection for the wearer in all oxygen-deficient or highly gaseous atmospheres.
CONT: We maintain the Chemox oxygen breathing apparatus units that are on board ships. These are used by most of the sailors for fire fighting.
French (Tenues d'intervention (incendie); Sécurité des personnes; Forces navales)
appareil respiratoire Chemox [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: appareil respiratoire Chemox : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.