English (Fire-Fighting Apparel)
regenerative breathing apparatus [correct, standardized]
DEF: Breathing apparatus, usually using oxygen, in which the exhaled air is recycled and the supply is governed at a constant rate.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tenues d'intervention (incendie))
appareil respiratoire à circuit fermé et à régénération [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil respiratoire fonctionnant généralement à l'oxygène où l'air expiré est recyclé et où le débit est maintenu à un niveau constant.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.