English (Respiratory System)
cough reflex [correct]
CONT: The cough reflex is designed to keep your airways clear so that you can continue breathing. The cough reflex is activated when your body senses anything that could pose a threat to breathing. This could be a mechanical item, like mucus that blocks part of your airway, or a chemical item like spicy food or smoky air.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
réflexe tussigène [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe de toux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réflexe de toux peut être provoqué par de nombreux stimuli inflammatoires ou mécaniques.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio)
reflejo tusígeno [masculine noun]