English (Security Devices; Air Safety)
emergency underwater breathing apparatus [correct]; EUBA [correct]
DEF: A self-contained supplemental air supply that is designed to prolong the breathing capability of a passenger or a crew member during the evacuation of [an aircraft] that has overturned or is sinking after a ditching.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
dispositif respiratoire submersible de secours [correct, masculine noun]; EUBA [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif autonome d’alimentation en air d’appoint qui est conçu pour prolonger la capacité respiratoire d’un passager ou d’un membre d’équipage lors de l’évacuation d’un [aéronef] qui s’est renversé ou qui sombre après un amerrissage forcé.