English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Non-Surgical Treatment; Respiratory System)
continuous positive airway pressure machine [correct]; CPAP machine [correct]
CONT: A CPAP machine provides breathing assistance to patients with obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome by keeping the airway open during the night by gently providing a constant stream of air through a mask, which the person wears while asleep.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Appareil respiratoire)
appareil de ventilation en pression positive continue [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de ventilation en PPC [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de VPPC [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de CPAP [masculine noun]
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Tratamiento sin cirugía; Aparato respiratorio)
aparato de presión positiva continua en las vías respiratorias [correct, masculine noun]; aparato CPAP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El tratamiento más habitual para el ronquido y el SAHS (síndrome de apneas e hipopneas del sueño), hasta hace poco tiempo, era el aparato de presión positiva continua en las vías respiratorias (CPAP), dotado de una mascarilla nasal (o también bucal) que insufla aire durante las horas de sueño.