English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
breathing hose
DEF: Flexible pipe made of rubber or plastic, along which air is carried.
CONT: In double hose scuba, the breathing hoses are flexible, large diameter rubber ducts which provide passageways for air from the cylinder to the diver.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
tuyau respiratoire [masculine noun]
CONT: Tuyaux respiratoires. Deux tuyaux annelés, l'un destiné à l'inspiration, l'autre à l'expiration.
CONT: Les détendeurs du premier type comportent deux tuyaux respiratoires, l'un pour l'inspiration, l'autre pour l'expiration.