English (Types of Aircraft)
pressurized aeroplane [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; pressurized airplane [correct]
CONT: Pressurized aeroplanes intended to be operated at high altitudes should carry emergency oxygen storage and dispensing apparatus for flight crew use.
OBS: pressurized : The increase of air pressure in the cabin of an aircraft in flight to make breathing comfortable at high altitudes.
OBS: pressurized aeroplane: term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion à pression rétablie [masculine noun, standardized]; avion pressurisé [masculine noun]
CONT: Avions pressurisés. Il est recommandé que les membres de l'équipage de conduite des avions destinés à être utilisés à haute altitude disposent de réservoirs d'oxygène et d'inhalateurs.
OBS: avion à pression rétablie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.