English (Pollutants; Air Pollution)
pollutant [correct]
DEF: ... any thing, living or not living, or any physical agent(e. g., heat, sound) that in its excess makes any part of the environment undesirable; if water, undesirable for drinking, recreation, visual enjoyment, or as a habitat for the aquatic life normal to it; if air, undesirable for breathing, for the condition of buildings and monuments exposed to it, or for animal and plant life; if soil and land, undesirable for raising food and fiber, animals, or for recreation or aesthetic enjoyment.
OBS: In common usage, "pollutant" is a term applied usually to non living, man-made substances or other nuisances, and it refers to their being in excess in a particular location. Often the same substances are produced by natural causes ... but [generally], however, ... they are not by themselves principal threats ....
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air)
polluant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; matière polluante [correct, feminine noun]; agent de pollution [correct, masculine noun]; agent polluant [correct, masculine noun]; substance polluante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] substance naturelle ou d'origine strictement anthropogénique que l'homme introduit dans un biotope donné dont elle était absente ou encore dont il modifie et augmente la teneur (dans l'eau, l'air ou les sols selon le biotope) lorsqu'elle y était spontanément présente.
OBS: polluant : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: matière polluante; agent polluant; substance polluante : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Contaminación del aire)
contaminante [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; polutante [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia ajena a un equilibrio ambiental, que se presenta en el medio como un agente perturbador.
OBS: Algunos autores distinguen entre contaminante y polutante. Consideran un contaminante como una sustancia que resulta de la actividad humana sin tener necesariamente efectos biológicos mientras que el polutante tiene origen en la actividad humana y produce efectos nocivos.