English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
open-circuit breathing apparatus [correct]
CONT: Open-circuit breathing apparatus : Apparatus designed by J. Y. Cousteau and E. Gagnan on the compressed-air and open-circuit principle employs from one to three aluminum cylinders, containing air to the pressure of 200 atm., strapped to the diver's back.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
appareil à circuit ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Trois types d'appareils peuvent être utilisés : à circuit ouvert, fonctionnant avec de l'air, type Cousteau-Gagnan; ...