English (Acoustics (Physics))
sound wave reflection [correct]
CONT: As sound waves leave one medium and enter another, such as an air borne wave in a room reaching a brick wall, the wave will undergo certain characteristics. A portion of the wave will attempt to pass through the medium, while the balance of the wave will reflect back off the wall. Sound wave reflection occurs with that portion of the energy that stays contained to within the room.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
réflexion des ondes acoustiques [correct, feminine noun]