English (Types of Aircraft; Operations (Air Forces))
follow-on bomber [correct]
CONT: ... The Air Force has expressed interest in developing a bomber variant of the F/A-22 Raptor to "bridge the gap" between today's bombers and follow-on bomber in 2037.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
nouvelle génération de bombardier [feminine noun]