English (Military Logistics; Airborne Forces)
air bridge [correct]
CONT: While the operation in and of itself was at the tactical level involving a battalion size force, the securing and restoration of the air bridge had operational and even strategic level impact because of its political significance and the intensive international media expose that accompanied it.
OBS: Term in use at the Canadian Forces College in Toronto.
French (Logistique militaire; Forces aéroportées)
convoi aérien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme en usage au Collège des Forces canadiennes à Toronto.