English (Ship and Boat Parts)
swim grid
CONT: As an example, he points out the forced-air system for the engine room created by air intake stacks on each side of the flying bridge and the exhaust stacks a deck lower, near the swim grid.
French (Parties des bateaux)
treillis d'abordage et de plongée [masculine noun]; plate-forme d'abordage et de plongée [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).