English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Hearing)
tympanometry [correct]
DEF: The measurement of air pressure in the middle-ear cleft, and of the stiffness of the ossicular chain and tympanic membrane, now readily and accurately achieved using the impedance bridge.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Ouïe)
tympanométrie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On put [...] évaluer la pression de caisse, la qualité fonctionnelle de la trompe et la souplesse tympanique (ou tympano-ossiculaire), qui peut être perturbée pour des raisons intrinsèques ou extrinsèques.