English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
mechanical surface preparation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The production of surfaces suitable or more suitable for adhesive bonding by mechanical means.
OBS: Depending on the materials to be bonded, different mechanical treatments are used : metals can be scarified, i. e. many scars or scratches are made in the adherend surface; metals can also be grit-blasted with natural or artificial grit or shot which is projected onto the surface by compressed air or other means for controlled cleaning and roughening; metals, plastics and leather can be roughened with a wire brush; metals can be scoured with an abrasive and a liquid(water), rubber vulcanizates by abrasive paper or cloth without the use of a liquid.
OBS: mechanical surface preparation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Usinage (Métallurgie))
préparation mécanique de surface [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Production de surfaces adaptées ou plus adaptées au collage par des moyens mécaniques.
OBS: En fonction des matériaux à coller, différents traitements mécaniques sont utilisés : les métaux peuvent être scarifiés, c’est-à-dire que de nombreuses ébréchures ou rayures sont pratiquées sur la surface d'un support; les métaux peuvent également être décapés avec du sable naturel ou artificiel, ou de la grenaille qui est projetée sur la surface par de l'air comprimé ou d'autres moyens pour obtenir un nettoyage et une rugosité contrôlés; les métaux, les plastiques et les cuirs peuvent être dépolis à la brosse métallique; les métaux peuvent être décapés avec un abrasif et un liquide (eau), le caoutchouc est vulcanisé par un papier abrasif ou un chiffon sans liquide.
OBS: préparation mécanique de surface : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.