English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
brush strip seal; brush strip
CONT: BRUSH STRIP SEALS. The versatility of brush strip and ease of installation makes it particularly suitable for sealing difficult applications such as sliding, revolving, pivot and roll-up doors against smoke, odours, draughts, dust, insects and light, and for the retention of air conditioning. Brush strip sealing is recognised as solving draught problems where heavy-duty use is required in areas such as public transport applications. Tests have proven that minimal wear occurs with prolonged use to either brush or contact surfaces. Dense black nylon bristles are locked into a galvanised steel strip, which is then generally fitted into an aluminium holder. The aluminium holder will take all bristle lengths, and the adhesive PVC foam tape is standard on most aluminium holders.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
joint brosse d'étanchéité [masculine noun]; joint brosse [masculine noun]
CONT: Joint brosse d'étanchéité (joint brosse). Les joints brosses d'étanchéité, composés de fibres polypropylène, sont destinés à l'étanchéité de tous les types de châssis coulissants et coulisses de volets roulants.