English (Vessels (Medicine); Underwater Diving (Sports))
gas embolism [correct]; air embolism [correct]; aeroembolism [correct]
DEF: Obstruction of the circulatory system caused by an air bubble as, e. g., accidentally during surgery or hypodermic injection or as a complication from scuba diving.
CONT: An air embolism, or gas embolism, is a medical condition caused by gas bubbles in the bloodstream (embolism in a medical context refers to any large moving mass or defect in the blood stream).
OBS: If large (>250cc[cubic centimetres])can kill an adult.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine); Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
embolie gazeuse [correct, feminine noun]; EG [correct, feminine noun]; aéroembolie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Oblitération brutale d'un vaisseau par un embole gazeux véhiculé par la circulation [sanguine].
CONT: L'embolie gazeuse se constitue à partir de bulles de gaz qui prennent naissance in-situ dans les vaisseaux. La diminution brusque de la pression ambiante aboutit à un passage soudain des gaz de la forme dissoute à la forme gazeuse. Ex : le plongeur (accident de plongée sous-marine); symptomatologie immédiate ou à plus long terme.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina); Buceo (Deportes))
embolia de gas [correct, feminine noun]; embolia gaseosa [correct, feminine noun]; embolia de aire [correct, feminine noun]; aeroembolia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obstrucción de los vasos [sanguíneos] por burbujas de gas acompañadas de una brusca descompresión del aire respirado, o que penetran a través de una herida de los vasos.