English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
snow compaction [correct]; compaction of snow [correct]
CONT: In the region below the surface, snow compaction is thought to occur in three stages. In the first stage near the surface, compaction occurs by grain growth and rearrangement due to grain boundary sliding. In the second stage, compaction occurs through increasing overburden pressure inducing creep deformation and sintering. In the final stage, interconnected pores have closed off, and further compaction is caused by air bubble compression.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
tassement de la neige [correct, masculine noun]; compactage de la neige [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] avec le temps, le tassement de la neige sous son propre poids entraîne systématiquement une augmentation de la densité de la neige de surface.