English (Collaboration with the FAO; Audio Technology; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Commercial Fishing)
towed transducer [correct]
CONT: The upper water layer of the ocean contains air bubbles, induced by wind and waves. These air bubbles attenuate the sound transmission and reception from a hull-mounted transducer... The thickness of the bubble layer may be 5-10 m, or more, depending on the sea state. A towed transducer operates below this bubble layer. The transducer is closer to the fish. This gives a better signal to noise ratio, and also the resolution of single fish is improved because the width of the sound beam is smaller. For the study of deep water biological resources[, ] below 500 m[, ] a towed transducer is essential.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Électroacoustique; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Pêche commerciale)
transducteur remorqué [correct, masculine noun]