English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
air-water emulsion [correct]
CONT: After this mixing, the air-water emulsion rises into a second compartment where contact continues. Thus each bubble of ozonized air is in contact with the water to be ozonized for an average time of more than 3 minutes, whereas in a porous-tube column a bubble takes only 20 seconds to reach the surface.
French (Traitement des eaux; Techniques industrielles)
émulsion air-eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après ce brassage, l'émulsion air-eau remonte dans un second compartiment où le contact se poursuit. Ainsi chaque bulle d'air ozoné se trouve-t-elle en contact avec l'eau à ozoner pendant un temps moyen de plus de trois minutes, alors que dans une tour à tubes poreux, une bulle met moins de 20 secondes pour parvenir à la surface.