English (Rail Transport)
on-board power supply network
DEF: Electric power supply network in a consist; supplies electricity to auxiliary equipment, such as lighting, air conditioning, etc. It has two parts : one to supply electricity(power supply, charger, batteries) and one to convert it to a usable form(converters).
French (Transport par rail)
réseau de bord [masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau de distribution d'énergie électrique d'une rame, destiné à alimenter tous les auxiliaires (éclairage, climatisation, etc.,). Il est constitué des composants de mise à disposition de l'énergie (alimentation en énergie, chargeur, batteries) et de transformation de l'énergie (convertisseurs).