English (Shunting Operations (Railroads))
yard plant
DEF: A system of piping and fittings installed between the tracks in such a manner that an air supply can be furnished at convenient locations for charging when making tests on cars previous to a locomotive being available.
CONT: A yard plant is to make possible the terminal tests before arrival on the locomotive that will haul the train.
French (Triage (Chemins de fer))
poste mobile d'essais de frein [masculine noun]