English (Beekeeping)
small-scale beekeeper [correct]; small beekeeper [correct]
CONT: Beekeeping is seasonal, and therefore the time varies with the season. For small-scale beekeepers, there is not much to do in the winter except to occasionally check for physical damage or debris blocking the entrances, hindering air flow.
French (Élevage des abeilles)
petit exploitant apicole [correct, masculine noun]; petite exploitante apicole [correct, feminine noun]; petit apiculteur [correct, masculine noun]; petite apicultrice [correct, feminine noun]