English (Road Transport)
coupling procedure [correct]; hooking procedure [correct]
CONT: Drivers of trucks and semi-trailers will be expected to check the security of spare wheels, air lines and electrical connections and ensure that any load is correctly fastened. Drivers of articulated vehicles may also be asked to answer questions on the uncoupling and coupling procedure.
French (Transport routier)
manœuvre d'attelage [correct, feminine noun]