English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
ball locking system [correct]
CONT: Military pilots took off with air turned off and did not notice the reds for gear up, then for landing did not check 3 greens and the nose wheel was not forward and locked, another shock load, propeller and this time a cowling. The air flow pushed the mains down and it appears locked them. Free falling gears does not always allow the internal ball locking system to operate.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
système de verrouillage à bille [masculine noun]
CONT: Un système de verrouillage à bille assure le positionnement final.