English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
drag force [correct]
CONT: A windmill is an airscrew which is used to drain energy from the surrounding air and convert it into a useful force. The aerodynamic reaction of the air on the rotating blades gives a drag force tending to check the relative axial motion and a torque which tends to increase the rotation of the windmill.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
force de traînée [correct]
CONT: De même, la force de traînée (...) est égale à: (...) (1/2) X Masse volumique de l'air X Vitesse du vent au carré X surface X Coefficient de traînée.