English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
D check [correct]
DEF: An aircraft overhaul that is required every 22,000 flying hours. [Montreal Star, August 4 1979.]
CONT: Major maintenance and inspection activities are based on a consecutively numbered series of "D" Checks each 16,000 hours (maximum) apart with "D"-1 being the first check since new. This numbering system provides a basis for scheduling major maintenance work at periods that are multiples of the basic "D" Check interval.
CONT: Major maintenance and inspection activities are based on a consecutively numbered series of "D" Checks each 25, 000 hours(maximum) apart with"D-1" being the first "D" Check since the aircraft was new. [Air Canada Publication No. 864, AX : 7A. 1, p. 5, 831215, DC-9 aircraft]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
visite D [feminine noun]
OBS: Ce genre de syntagme n'a pas d'équivalent figé pour la simple raison que chaque fabricant donne des spécifications particulières relativement aux vérifications à effectuer sur leurs appareils; chaque compagnie établit la terminologie qui convient.
OBS: visite D : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.