English (Chemistry)
chemical species [correct, standardized]; species [correct]
DEF: A chemical entity or molecular particle, such as a radical, ion, molecule, or atom.
OBS: chemical species : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Chimie)
espèce chimique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément ou combinaison chimique.
OBS: espèce chimique : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Química)
especie química [feminine noun]