English (Respiratory System)
forced expiration [correct]
CONT: Forced expiration is caused by the contraction of the internal intercostals and the abdominal muscles. The internal intercostal muscles are between the ribs, located deep to the external intercostal muscles. The internal intercostals push the chest down further and the abdominal muscles push against the diaphragm. This helps force even more air out of the lungs than quiet expiration alone.
CONT: [The researchers] evaluated in infants the rate of emptying during forced expiration from near total lung capacity to residual volume. [They] have demonstrated that the rate of emptying during forced expiration decreases during lung growth early in life.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
expiration forcée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expiration effectuée à partir d'un grand volume pulmonaire [et qui], contrairement à la toux, [...] n'est pas précédée d'une fermeture de la glotte.
CONT: Lors d'une expiration forcée, les muscles intercostaux internes ainsi que les muscles abdominaux (muscles obliques et transverses) se contractent. [...] Contrairement à l'expiration normale, l'expiration forcée est donc considérée comme un processus actif [...]