English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
unit heater [correct]; air heater
DEF: A self-contained heating appliance, which may or may not include an integral fan for circulating air, which may be of the floor-mounted or suspended type, intended for the heating of the space in which it is installed.
CONT: ... unit heaters in present use can usually be classified according to one or more methods: 1. By Heating Medium ... a) steam, b) hot water, c) gas indirect-fired, d) oil indirect-fired, e) electric. 2. By Type of Fan ... a) propeller, b) centrifugal, and c) remote air mover ... 3. By Arrangement of Elements ... a) the draw-through type, in which the fan draws air through and b) the blow-through type, in which the fan blows air through the heating element. Indirect-fired unit heaters are always of the blow-through type.
CONT: A unit heater [means] a forced convection heating device of two types: 1) an assembly of encased heating surface with fan and motor (or turbine) and for connection to a source of steam or hot water; 2) an assembly of the above plus a fuel burner so that the device is for connection to a source of oil or gas (or supplied with coal) and not to steam or water lines.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
aérotherme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil autonome de chauffage comprenant un ventilateur et un élément chauffant, pulsant directement l'air chaud dans le local à chauffer.
CONT: L'aérotherme peut être à chauffage direct, avec le mazout ou le gaz comme source de chaleur, ou à chauffage indirect; il comporte alors un corps de chauffe en tube de cuivre ou en tube d'acier avec ailettes. Les aérothermes comprennent un groupe moto-ventilateur qui peut être hélicoïde [...] ou centrifuge [...] L'aérotherme comporte de plus une carcasse sur laquelle sont branchées une ou plusieurs bouches de chauffage. À sa partie basse est prévue la reprise d'air. Très souvent, une autre tubulure est prévue pour l'alimentation en air neuf [...] Ces appareils, prévus pour le chauffage des grandes surfaces [ateliers, entrepôts], peuvent être suspendus, muraux ou sur socles.
Spanish (Hornos y calderas (Calefacción))
aerotermo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato de calefacción consistente en una fuente de calor y un ventilador que inyecta directamente el aire caliente en el local que se ha de caldear.