English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
forced air wood furnace; wood furnace
CONT: Forced Air Wood Furnaces. Central wood-burning furnaces are controlled by a wall mounted thermostat in the living area. Temperature and fan controls are the same as those found on oil and gas furnaces. Unlike room heaters, which produce a steady heat output by periodic manual adjustments of the draft control, most wood furnaces operate in cycles. A cycle starts with the thermostat sensing that heat is needed in the room where it is located. It signals the furnace control system which opens the combustion air damper and a hot fire develops. When the air inside the furnace's sheet metal casing gets hot, a preset fan control starts the circulating blower and the warm air is moved through the ducts to all areas of the house.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
appareil de chauffage au bois à air pulsé [masculine noun]; calorifère au bois [masculine noun]