English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
structural pore space [correct]
CONT: The pore space of aggregated soils may be represented by a similar scheme, where interaggregate (structural) pores are modeled as triangular cross sections, and intra-aggregate (textural) pore space is represented by the unit cell introduced for the matrix pore space above ... Matrix and structural pore spaces are assumed to be in equilibrium, with flow occurring perpendicular to the cross sections (flow pathways in matrix and structural pores are assumed to be parallel).
CONT: Soils can be contaminated either naturally by volatilization and diffusion, or provoked by the forced circulation of air. Transfers of gaseous ammonia and radon-222 are more useful for analysing aerated soils where the structural pore space plays a predominant role.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
porosité structurale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La porosité structurale correspond aux espaces situés entre les agrégats du sol et susceptible de varier largement dans le temps, en fonction notamment des façons culturales.