English (Air Pollution)
dispersion in the air [correct]; dispersion in the atmosphere [correct]; air dispersion [correct]; atmospheric dispersion [correct]; atmospheric dispersal [correct]
CONT: The problem of dispersion of hazardous gases in the atmosphere resulting from accidental releases is an important one. While the effects of a hazardous material in soil or water are neither immediate nor violent in most cases, the effects of its dispersion in air may be of immediate and drastic significance. ... air dispersion is much faster than water or soil dispersion. ...
CONT: ... atmospheric and marine dispersal of radionuclides.
OBS: See also "diffusion in the air" and "circulation of pollutants".
French (Pollution de l'air)
dispersion atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; dispersion dans l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éloignement désordonné des polluants qui aboutit à une répartition désordonnée dans l'atmosphère.
OBS: Par opposition à «diffusion dans l'atmosphère».
OBS: «Dispersion dans l'atmosphère» a aussi le sens très général de propagation dans l'atmosphère.
OBS: [...] les mouvements de circulation atmosphérique jouent un rôle essentiel dans la dispersion des polluants.
OBS: Ce sont les courants ascendants et les vents qui dispersent les substances polluantes en altitude et en latitude et assurent ainsi leur circulation atmosphérique.
OBS: Quasi immédiate au niveau de la troposphère, la dispersion verticale des polluants est, au contraire, très lente dans la stratosphère [...]
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
dispersión atmosférica [correct, feminine noun]; dispersión en la atmósfera [feminine noun]
DEF: Dilución en la atmósfera de la contaminación gaseosa.