English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
antarctic anticyclone [correct]; antarctic high [correct]
DEF: Annual mean anticyclonic circulation affecting Antarctica in which the net inflow of air in the high troposphere and the outflow near the surface are linked by subsidence over the continent.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
anticyclone antarctique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anticyclone qui se développe au-dessus de l'Antarctique.
OBS: Dans l'hémisphère Sud, les vents circulent autour d'un anticyclone dans le sens inverse des aiguilles d'une montre.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Contaminación del aire)
anticiclón antártico [masculine noun]
DEF: Circulación anticiclónica anual media que aparece sobre la Antártida, en la que el flujo neto entrante de aire en la alta troposfera está asociado con el flujo neto saliente de aire en la superficie por intermedio de un movimiento de subsidencia sobre el continente.