English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
wet cooling tower
CONT: A cooling tower basically consists of an air circuit and a water circuit leading to a heat exchange vessel in which the air and water are brought into contact. By a stack effect, i. e. by natural draft, the cooling tower shell provides air circulation. When, as is the case with the wet cooling towers at EDF thermal and nuclear plants, the air and water are placed in direct contact in the heat exchange vessel, the hot air escaping from the shell is saturated with steam : mixing with the colder outside air produces by steam condensation a plume whose structure is similar to a natural cloud.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réfrigérant humide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque, ce qui est le cas des réfrigérants humides équipant les centrales thermiques et nucléaires d'EDF, l'air et l'eau sont mis en contact direct dans le corps d'échange, l'air chaud qui s'échappe de la coque est saturé de vapeur d'eau : le mélange avec l'air ambiant, plus froid, produit, par condensation de la vapeur, un panache dont la structure s'apparente à celle d'un nuage naturel.