English (Wind Instruments)
open-hole flute [correct]; open hole flute [correct]
CONT: Open hole flutes have holes in the middle of some keys—shaped like a polo mint. The holes consequentially allow increased air circulation when they key is open but the player must be careful to completely cover the hole when pressing the key. Many players for artistic and aesthetic reasons prefer open hole flutes.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
flûte à plateaux creux [correct, feminine noun]; flute à plateaux creux [correct, feminine noun]