English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Soil Science)
screened pan [correct]; screened evaporation pan [correct]; screen pan [correct]
DEF: An evaporation pan the top of which is covered by wire mesh or screening to prevent animals from drinking the water and debris from falling into it.
OBS: The screening reduces air circulation and insolation, and increases the pan coefficient.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Science du sol)
bac à écran [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bac évaporatoire dont la surface est couverte par un écran à mailles métalliques.