English (Atmospheric Physics)
Walker circulation [correct]
DEF: Direct zonal tropical circulation, thermally driven, in which air rises over the warm western Pacific Ocean and sinks over the cold eastern Pacific.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
circulation de Walker [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Circulation tropicale zonale, entraînée directement par la température, dans laquelle il y a ascendance d'air au-dessus des eaux chaudes de l'ouest du Pacifique et descendance au-dessus des eaux froides de sa partie est.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
circulación de Walker [feminine noun]
DEF: Circulación tropical zonal directa, impulsada por la temperatura, en la que el aire asciende por encima de las aguas calientes del Pacífico occidental y desciende por encima de las aguas frías del Pacífico oriental.