English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
stall guard [correct]
CONT: The primary purpose of a stall guard is indeed to keep the horse from coming out of the stall. The stall guard or chain may be used to keep the animal in a stall for a short period or long time period.... However, utilizing stall guards and chains instead of solid stall doors will help to improve the air circulation in the barn. The guard is also easier to adjust to the individual horse than a solid or Dutch door would be. Providing a stall with a stall guard that allows a horse to look out may calm a nervous horse... Horses are usually social creatures, preferring to be in larger groups. Being able to look out of the stall and see other horses will be reassuring to the horse.... In addition, the stall guard can assist in training a horse.... Another use for stall guards is to display information or to make a show barn look classier. Owners of show horses or race horses frequently have stall guards customized with their logos and stable colors to enhance their business image.... Stall guards may also be used as a temporary method of separating horses from each other. For instance, a solid stall guard can be used in a stock trailer to separate a mother from her foal while traveling.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
barrière de stalle [correct, feminine noun]