English (Meteorology)
Hadley cell [correct]
DEF: Meridional circulation model first proposed by G. Hadley (1735) to explain the trade winds.
CONT: Because of the rotation of the Earth, the Coriolis effect breaks the atmospheric circulation into six zonal (latitude-parallel) cells, the Hadley cells ...
OBS: The circulation in each hemisphere consists of a low-level equatorward movement of air from about 30° latitude to the equator, rising air near the equator, poleward flow aloft from the equator to 30° and descending motion near 30°.
French (Météorologie)
cellule de Hadley [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modèle de circulation méridienne proposé initialement par G. Hadley en 1735 pour expliquer les alizés.
CONT: En raison de la rotation de la Terre, la force de Coriolis divise la circulation atmosphérique en six cellules zonales (au grand axe parallèle à l'équateur), les cellules de Hadley [...]
OBS: La circulation dans chaque hémisphère consiste en un mouvement de l'air vers l'équateur dans les niveaux inférieurs, depuis environ 30° de latitude jusqu'à l'équateur, un mouvement ascendant de l'air près de l'équateur, un courant vers le pôle en altitude, depuis l'équateur jusqu'à 30°, et un mouvement descendant vers 30°.
Spanish (Meteorología)
celda de Hadley [feminine noun]; célula de Hadley [feminine noun]
DEF: Modelo de circulación meridiana propuesto, por primera vez, por G. Hadley (1735) como explicación de los alisios.
OBS: La circulación en cada hemisferio consiste en un movimiento del aire hacia el ecuador en los niveles bajos, desde aproximadamente los 30° de latitud hasta el ecuador, ascenso del aire cerca del ecuador, flujo hacia el polo en los niveles altos desde el ecuador hasta los 30° y movimiento descendente del aire cerca de los 30°.