English (Meteorology)
convective theory of cyclogenesis [correct]
DEF: Theory of the formation of depressions by convective ascent of heated surface air, during a sufficient interval and of sufficient magnitude, for the inflowing air near the Earth's surface to acquire appreciable cyclonic rotation, in accordance with the circulation theorem.
French (Météorologie)
théorie convective de la cyclogénèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie de la formation de dépression par ascension convective de l'air échauffé au sol pendant une durée et avec une importance suffisante pour que l'air affluant près de la surface terrestre acquiert une rotation cyclonique notable en vertu du théorème de la circulation.
Spanish (Meteorología)
teoría convectiva de la ciclogénesis [feminine noun]
DEF: Teoría sobre la formación de una depresión como consecuencia del ascenso convectivo de aire calentado en la superficie durante un intervalo de tiempo suficiente y con la intensidad requerida para que el aire próximo a la superficie, que penetra en la región, pueda adquirir una rotación ciclónica apreciable de acuerdo con el teorema de la circulación.