English (Household Refrigerators and Freezers; Electrical Domestic Appliances)
no frost system [correct]; no-frost system [correct]; frost free system [correct]
CONT: No frost or "frost free" system performs the defrosting of only freezing compartment or both, freezing and refrigeration compartments, dependent on the model. Evaporator is removed from refrigeration compartment and is hidden in the cabinet behind the back wall of the refrigerator or above the freezing compartment. Besides, the refrigerator is equipped with one or several fans ensuring the continuous circulation of cold air inside the compartments.... The moisture that occurs during fridge operation will not freeze on the walls in the form of ice coating, but "sets down" on the coldest area, i. e. evaporator.
French (Réfrigérateurs et congélateurs domestiques; Appareillage électrique domestique)
système de froid ventilé [correct, masculine noun]; système no-frost [anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de froid ventilé comprend [...] une gaine qui relie le compartiment congélateur au compartiment réfrigérateur et, à l’intérieur de cette gaine, il y a un ventilateur qui fait circuler l’air entre les deux compartiments. L’air glacé du congélateur est aspiré et injecté dans le compartiment réfrigérateur et éventuellement, d’autres ventilateurs le font circuler jusqu’au bas du compartiment (bacs à légumes) puis une fois que l’air est plus chaud, il remonte pour retourner au congélateur pour répéter encore le même cycle.