English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries; Foreign Trade)
cargo battens [correct]; wall dunnage
OBS: Strips of wood fixed vertically along internal cold room walls, suitably spaced for the purpose of protecting the insulation and ensuring efficient air circulation.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation; Commerce extérieur)
caillebotis vertical [masculine noun]
OBS: Lattes de bois disposées verticalement le long d'une paroi de chambre froide pour protéger l'isolation et assurer une bonne circulation de l'air.
Spanish (Congelación y refrigeración; Industria alimentaria; Comercio exterior)
tiras de madera [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Se usan en la estiba de la carga para evitar que ésta toque el casco, o bien en cubierta para evitar que toque o golpee las bordas.