English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
bubble trap [correct]
DEF: A device placed between the heat exchanger and the patient entry site to prevent air bubbles from entering arterial circulation.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
piège à bulles [correct, masculine noun]; débulleur [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui élimine les bulles produites dans l'oxygénateur au cours de la circulation extra-corporelle.