English (Solar Power Plants; Geothermal Energy; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
cooling tower [correct]
DEF: A structure in which air contact is used to cool a stream of water that has been heated by circulation through a system. The air flows counter-currently or cross currently to the water.
French (Centrales solaires; Énergie géothermique; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
tour de réfrigération [correct, feminine noun]; tour de refroidissement [correct, feminine noun]; refroidisseur [masculine noun]; réfrigérant à cheminée [masculine noun]
CONT: L'eau de refroidissement, échauffée dans le condenseur, parvient par un système de canaux sur les plaques de ruissellement de la tour de réfrigération; elle retombe en fines gouttelettes, comme dans une douche gigantesque, et transmet sa chaleur à un courant d'air ascendant.
Spanish (Centrales solares; Energía geotérmica; Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
torre de refrigeración [correct, feminine noun]; torre de enfriamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chimenea ancha y elevada para enfriar procesos o productos, característica, sobre todo, de centrales térmicas y nucleares.