English (Chocolate and Confectionery; Food Industries)
fatbloom [correct]; fat bloom [correct]; bloom [correct]
DEF: The whitish appearance on the surface of chocolate that sometimes occurs on storage. It is due to a change in the form of the fat at the surface or to fat diffusing outward and being deposited on the surface.
CONT: Chocolate is susceptible to temperature, external odors and flavorings, air and light, moisture, and time. The fat and sugar it contains will absorb surrounding odors. Chocolate should be stored in a dry, odor-free place with good air circulation. Good storage practices help avoid decay, undesired features like fatbloom and sugarbloom, and help extend shelf life.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
blanchiment gras [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chocolat peut subir deux accidents très différents qualifiés tous deux de «blanchiment», mais ayant [des] aspects distincts : A) Le blanchiment gras que les Anglo-Saxons qualifient de «fat bloom» [est] dû à l'apparition de matière grasse à la surface du chocolat le rendant terne, gris ou blanc [...] B) Le blanchiment cristallin. [Les] cristaux proviennent de la fusion partielle du sucre contenu dans le chocolat si celui-ci est maintenu en atmosphère humide.
Spanish (Productos de confitería y chocolatería; Industria alimentaria)
blanquecimiento graso [correct, masculine noun]