English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
transversely ventilated tunnel [correct]
DEF: A road tunnel in which the air circulation is perpendicular to the direction of traffic.
CONT: The results suggest that the smoke propagating distance and the smoke descent with ventilation rates of supply and exhaust may serve as good criteria in the fire safety design of transversely ventilated tunnels.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
tunnel ventilé transversalement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tunnel routier dans lequel la circulation d'air est perpendiculaire à l'axe de circulation routière.
CONT: De plus, ils fournissent toujours des renseignements précieux pour la compréhension de l’aéraulique de l’ouvrage, même pour les tunnels ventilés transversalement (en particulier ceux comportant plusieurs cantons).