English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
air conditioning [correct]
DEF: A chemical process for sealing short, fuzzy fibers into a yarn. Fabrics made from air-conditioned yarns are porous. Because they allow more air circulation, these fabrics are also cooler.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
conditionnement par air [correct, masculine noun]