English (Machinery; Air Conditioning and Heating)
atmospheric cooling tower [correct]; natural draft cooling tower [correct, officially approved]; natural draught cooling tower [correct]
DEF: A cooling tower relying on the natural circulation of air to achieve its cooling effect.
OBS: Seldom used now in refrigeration and air conditioning systems, having been supplanted by mechanical draught cooling tower.
OBS: natural draft cooling tower: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Machines; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
tour de refroidissement à tirage naturel [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; refroidisseur d'eau à tirage naturel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Refroidisseur d'eau atmosphérique, dans lequel la circulation d'air est assurée par convection naturelle.
OBS: tour de refroidissement à tirage naturel : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).