English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Air Space Control; Air Traffic Control)
controlled airspace [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CAS [correct, standardized]
DEF: An airspace of defined dimensions within which air traffic control service is provided to IFR [instrument flight rules] flights and to VFR [visual flight rules] flights in accordance with the airspace classification. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: controlled airspace: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: controlled airspace; CAS: term and abbreviation standardized by the British Standards Institution.
OBS: controlled airspace: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Circulation et trafic aériens)
espace aérien contrôlé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Espace aérien de dimensions définies à l'intérieur duquel le service du contrôle de la circulation aérienne est assuré aux vols IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] et aux vols VFR [règles de vol à vue] selon la classification des espaces aériens. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: espace aérien contrôlé : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: espace aérien contrôlé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo); Control del espacio aéreo; Control de tránsito aéreo)
espacio aéreo controlado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espacio aéreo de dimensiones definidas dentro del cual se facilita servicio de control de tránsito aéreo a los vuelos IFR [reglas de vuelo por instrumentos] y a los vuelos VFR [reglas de vuelo visual], de conformidad con la clasificación del espacio aéreo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: espacio aéreo controlado: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).