English (Farm Equipment; Plant and Crop Production)
pre-cleaner [correct]
CONT: Wheat seed often contains considerable plant material trash, and it is often pre-cleaned. A typical pre-cleaner is similar to an air-screen cleaner, except that it has only one air channel to remove light material, one top scalping screen to remove large particles and one bottom grading screen to remove small particles.
CONT: A simple pre-cleaner used in rice mills usually contains an oscillating double screen bed with an aspirator. The first screen is a scalper that lets through the grain but retains straw. The second screen retains the grains but lets through broken grains and small stones or weed seeds. The air aspirator sucks out dust and the light empty grains. Air dampers are provided and have to be adjusted to prevent the good grain from being sucked out.
French (Matériel agricole; Cultures (Agriculture))
pré-nettoyeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pré-nettoyeur permet d'éliminer une partie des déchets contenus dans la semence brute provenant des parcelles de multiplication. Il aspire les déchets légers par ventilation (enveloppes du grain, petites brisures) et élimine grâce à ses griffes les déchets grossiers (paille, mottes de terre) et les très petites graines.
OBS: pré-nettoyeur : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques [OCDE].
Spanish (Maquinaria agrícola; Producción vegetal)
prelimpiadora de granos [correct, feminine noun]