English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
direct ignition [correct]
CONT: The [engine] uses multiport fuel injection and direct ignition, as well as a strengthened rocker cover and a remote-mount air cleaner housing to help minimize vibration.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
allumage direct [correct, masculine noun]