English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
air filter [correct, officially approved]; air cleaner [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device mounted on or connected to the engine air intake for filtering dirt and dust out of air entering the engine.
OBS: air filter; air cleaner : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
filtre à air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif fixé sur la pipe d'entrée d'air dans le carburateur et destiné à arrêter les poussières ainsi qu'à atténuer les bruits d'aspiration. Il abrite une cartouche filtrante.
OBS: filtre à air : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Alimentación de combustible (Vehículos automotores))
filtro de aire [correct, masculine noun]