English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Thermal Insulation)
depressurization test [correct]
CONT: The depressurization test is the normal method of finding out how tight a house is and where air leaks are occurring. Air is sucked out of the house through an exhaust fan. This "vacuum cleaner" effect is used to estimate the sum total of all cracks in the house, which in a conventional house often add up a good-sized window left wide open.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Isolation thermique)
essai de dépressurisation [masculine noun]