English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
silencing chamber
OBS: the air [silencing chamber of the] air cleaner muffles the noise resulting from the intake of air through the carburetor
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
silencieux [masculine noun]
OBS: l'air doit se frayer un passage à travers des canalisations [...] ce qui produit des bruits intenses: [...] les filtres sont munis de dispositifs insonorisants (silencieux).