English (Gas Industry)
cleaner pad
CONT: Intake Air Cleaner-A clogged, dirty cleaner not only reduces the compressor capacity but also is a contributing factor in causing premature wear of working parts. Cleaner pads should be cleaned or replaced as necessary, and the screens removed frequently and cleaned with a jet of compressed air.
French (Industrie du gaz)
tampon-filtre [masculine noun]
CONT: Filtre d'aspiration d'air - Un filtre obstrué et sale non seulement réduit la capacité du compresseur mais contribue aussi à l'usure prématurée des pièces mobiles. Les tampons-filtres doivent être nettoyés ou, au besoin, remplacés, et les tamis doivent être retirés fréquemment pour être nettoyés avec un jet d'air comprimé.