English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
brake dust [correct]
CONT: Disc brakes stay much cleaner than drum brakes. A disc brake is partly shrouded by the wheel, but it is largely exposed to circulating air. Dust and dirt created by pad wear and accumulated through normal driving are thrown off by the centrifugal force of the spinning rotor. Some brake dust accumulates inside the wheel and partially on the caliper. Proper and safe cleaning of brake assemblies and components is as important for disc brakes as for drum brakes.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
poussière de freinage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors des nettoyages normaux de votre voiture, les roues sont uniquement nettoyées de l’extérieur et d’éventuelles usures de la jante ou du pneu sont omises. De plus, la poussière de freinage, qui est nocive pour l’aluminium, doit également être enlevée régulièrement.