English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
quarter-wave tuner [correct]
CONT: The A-car will receive not only a remote air cleaner housing and a resonator, but also a quarter-wave tuner. This is a tube mounted onto the air intake snorkel which reflects induction system sounds a half wave length out of phase to cancel any new sound waves.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
accordeur quart d'onde [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif d'accord quart d'onde [correct, masculine noun]