English (Sanding and Polishing of Metals)
dry blast cleaning [correct]; blast cleaning [correct]; dry blasting; blasting [correct]
DEF: Cleaning of metallic surfaces by blasting with abrasive material travelling at a high velocity; abrasive may be accelerated by an air nozzle or a centrifugal wheel.
French (Sablage et ponçage des métaux)
sablage [correct, masculine noun]; nettoyage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le sablage est exécuté au moyen d'une substance abrasive entraînée et projetée à une grande vitesse par un jet d'air comprimé.