English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
carbo blasting
CONT: Carbo blasting is used for the cleaning of internal steel parts of engine and the carbon and dirt deposits on all alloy and other soft material, casings and parts. Same as sand blasting, but the abrasive is of crushed walnut shells and used and blown on the surface with air pressure.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
décalaminage sous pression [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: décalaminer - Enlever la calamine qui s'est déposée sur les parois des cylindres et des pistons d'un moteur.