English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Air Conditioning and Heating; Mine Ventilation, Heating and Lighting)
air washer [correct]
DEF: A washer spray system or device for cleaning, humidifying, or dehumidifying the air.
CONT: Air washers make use of water sprays or cooling coils for evaporative and sensible cooling of mine air. Their use has largely been limited to shallow coal mines in the United States where it is desirable to reduce the dry-bulb temperature of the intake air during the hot summer months to prevent slaking of the roof due to excessive expansion. An air washer is essentially a heat exchanger and is similar to the type of unit employed for heat transfer with refrigeration or evaporative cooling systems.
French (Outillage industriel; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Ventilation, chauffage et éclairage des mines)
laveur d'air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un laveur d'air se présente sous forme d'une chambre ou d'un caisson comportant un système de pulvérisation d'eau formant un rideau de fines gouttelettes au travers duquel passe l'air à traiter. Le rôle d'un «laveur» d'air ne consiste pas uniquement dans le dépoussiérage (lavage) de l'air, mais, suivant la température de l'eau pulvérisée et la température du point de rosée de l'air entrant dans le laveur, soit dans une humidification, soit dans une déshumidification de l'air.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo industriales; Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción; Ventilación, calefacción y alumbrado de minas)
lavador de aire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato utilizado para el lavado de gases en el que los componentes indeseables de una corriente gaseosa son separados por contacto con la superficie de un líquido, bien sea sobre una masa húmeda, a través de un rociador, a través de un barboteador, etc.