English (Micrographics)
film cleaning [correct]
DEF: the removal of foreign matter that may cause damage to the film or that detracts from the film's image. The techniques include dusting or wiping, cleaning solvents, ionized air and ultrasonics.
French (Micrographie)
nettoyage du film [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: action d'enlever des matières étrangères qui peuvent endommager le film ou modifier l'image du film. Il existe plusieurs techniques de nettoyage du film telles que l'époussetage, l'essuyage, l'utilisation de solvants nettoyants, d'air ionisé et d'ultrasons.