English (Air Pollution)
particulate air pollution [correct]
CONT: The difficulty in assessing damages resulting from particulate air pollution lies in isolating the effects of particulates from those of oxides of sulfur and nitrogen, ozone and others. The cost of painting steel structures, commercial laundering, cleaning and dyeing, transportation delays, car washing, household maintenance, residential properties, human health and productivity loss are some visible economic effects of air pollution due to particulate matter.
French (Pollution de l'air)
pollution par les matières en suspension [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les récifs et lagons coralliens sont menacés de pollution par les matières en suspension.
OBS: Les expressions "pollution par les matières particulaires en suspension" ou "pollution par les particules en suspension" seraient plus précises. Il est vrai, cependant, que les matières pouvant demeurer en suspension sont obligatoirement sous formes de particules. Voir les fiches "particulate", "particulate matter", "suspended particulates" et "total suspended particulates" dans Termium.