English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
pressure bushing
CONT: Fire extinguisher maintenance, repair, inspection, hydrostatic testing, carbon dioxide, dry chemical, recharging, cartridges, nitrogen, pressure bushing, compressed air, cleaning, recharge.
CONT: The Drill Sargent ... adds a new dimension to the drill press - the added security of clamping pressure without the aid of external clamps. ... Components: A. Retaining Ring. B. Pressure Adjustment Nut. C. Clamp. D. Quill Clamp Bolts. ... L. Pressure Bushings. ... In the event that you would want to apply more than 60 pounds of initial pressure, two Pressure Bushings (L) have been provided. Each bushing, when installed, will add an additional 30 pounds of initial pressure. [An illustration is given.]
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Outillage (Mécanique))
rondelle de pression [feminine noun]
CONT: Rondelle de pression Slipper. [Une illustration suit]