English (Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
dry cleaning [correct, standardized]
DEF: The cleaning of fabrics without water, using a solvent.
OBS: Most commercial dry cleaning today is done with synthetic or petroleum-based solvents.
OBS: dry cleaning : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Teinturerie)
nettoyage à sec [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; détachage à sec [correct, masculine noun]; dégraissage à sec [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nettoyage d'articles textiles sans lavage à l'eau, au moyen de solvant, généralement le tétrachloréthylène.
OBS: nettoyage à sec : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.