English (Wastewater Treatment; Air Pollution)
uncompartmented bag collector [correct]
CONT: Baghouse Types. Baghouses are generally referred to by their construction as either compartmented or uncompartmented. The compartmented bag collector(Figure 12) is used with either reverse air flow or shaker type bag cleaning.... The uncompartmented bag collector(Figure 13) employs the use of compressed air to sharply reverse the flow through the bags to apply a shock to the dust cake. This permits the use of high air to cloth ratios or air flow rates of 5 to 6 cfm per square foot of cloth surface.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'air)
filtre à manches sans compartiment [masculine noun]