English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Construction Materials)
offgassing [correct]
DEF: The release of gases, chemicals, and volatile organic compounds(VOCs) into the air from cleaning products, building materials, and other stuff that we have inside our homes and buildings.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matériaux de construction)
dégazement [correct, masculine noun]