English (Floors and Ceilings)
floor cavity [correct]
CONT: It is important that there be sufficient clearance area within the raised floor cavity to permit air flow. Normally, at least 305 mm clear is desirable and 254 mm is the normal minimum, but in applications where cabling is extensive and/or air quantities are especially high, additional clearance may be required.
French (Planchers et plafonds)
vide du plancher [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pose dans le vide des plafonds et planchers. Le passage des canalisations dans le vide des plafonds et des planchers doit permettre le remplacement éventuel des conducteurs détériorés.