English (Air Traffic Control)
expected departure clearance time [correct, United States, standardized]; EDCT [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: The runway release time assigned to an aircraft in a controlled departure time program and shown on the flight progress strip as an EDCT.
OBS: expected departure clearance time; EDCT : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
heure d'accès de piste [feminine noun]
DEF: Heure d'accès de piste, attribuée à un aéronef et régie par un programme de contrôle des heures de départ qui apparaît sur la fiche de progression de vol comme étant une EDCT.
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, le terme anglais et l'abréviation sont utilisés.