English (Air Safety; Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
obstacle clearance limit [correct, standardized, officially approved]; OCL [correct, standardized, officially approved]; obstruction clearance limit [correct]
DEF: The height above the aerodrome elevation below which the minimum prescribed vertical clearance cannot be maintained either on approach or in the event of a missed approach.
OBS: obstacle clearance limit; OCL : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
hauteur limite de franchissement d'obstacles [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; OCL [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Hauteur au-dessus de l'altitude d'aérodrome, au-dessous de laquelle la marge verticale minimale de franchissement d'obstacles prescrite ne peut être respectée pendant l'approche ou en cas d'approche interrompue (MA).
OBS: hauteur limite de franchissement d'obstacles; OCL : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
límite de franqueamiento de obstáculos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OLC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Altura sobre la elevación del aeródromo por debajo de la cual no puede mantenerse el margen vertical mínimo prescrito, ya sea [durante la aproximación o] en la aproximación frustrada.
OBS: límite de franqueamiento de obstáculos; OLC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).