English (Data Transmission; Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
clearance acknowledgement [correct, standardized]; CLA [correct, standardized]
DEF: A notification sent by data link by the flight crew to indicate acceptance of a data link oceanic clearance.
OBS: clearance acknowledgement; CLA : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Transmission de données; Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
accusé de réception d'autorisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CLA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Avis transmis par liaison de données par l'équipage de conduite pour indiquer l'acceptation d'une autorisation océanique obtenue par liaison de données.
OBS: accusé de réception d'autorisation; CLA : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.