English (Air Traffic Control; Data Transmission)
departure clearance readback [correct, standardized]
DEF: A message sent by data link by the flight crew of an aircraft on the ground to ATC [air traffic control] upon receipt of a departure clearance message.
OBS: departure clearance readback : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Transmission de données)
relecture d'autorisation de départ [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Message transmis par liaison de données par l'équipage de conduite d'un aéronef au sol à l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] à la réception d'un message d'autorisation de départ.
OBS: relecture d'autorisation de départ : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.