English (Couplings (Mechanical Components))
mechanical seal [correct]
DEF: A device used to take the place of packing on a rotating shaft. It has one surface rotating with the shaft and one stationary face. The extremely small clearance between the two faces prevents leakage of liquids out or air in.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
garniture mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Garnitures mécaniques : L'étanchéité est obtenue, dans ce cas, par un frottement plan sur plan d'une face annulaire tournante portée par l'arbre (glace) et d'une contreface fixe portée par la paroi (grain) [...]