English (Air Transport)
provisional descent clearance [correct]
OBS: An Operations Manual(...) shall contain(...) the following :(...) for aeroplanes intended to be operated above 15000 metres(...) procedures in the event that a decision to descend is taken, covering : the necessity to give the appropriate air traffic service(ATS) unit prior warning of the situation and of obtaining a provisional descent clearance,(...)
French (Transport aérien)
autorisation provisoire de descendre
OBS: Le manuel d'exploitation (...) contiendra (...) les renseignements suivants : (...) pour les avions appelés à évoluer au-dessus de 15000 mètres (...) procédures applicables au cas où le pilote déciderait de descendre, portant sur : la nécessité d'avertir au préalable l'organe approprié des services de la circulation aérienne (ATS) et d'obtenir une autorisation provisoire de descendre.