English (Air Traffic Control)
clearance function [correct]
DEF: The formulation and transmission of a clearance by an air traffic control unit as well as the acknowledgement and acceptance of such clearance by the pilot.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
fonction autorisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énoncé et transmission d'une autorisation par un organe du contrôle de la circulation aérienne; accusé de réception et acceptation de cette autorisation par le pilote.