English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
mandatory instruction sign [correct]; mandatory sign [correct]
CONT: Mandatory instruction signs are used to identify runway designations, holding positions, no-entry areas, and obstacle-free zones, where pilots must receive further ATC [air traffic control] clearance to proceed.
OBS: The two main categories of airside signs are information signs and mandatory instruction signs, differentiated by using black/yellow and red/white colour combinations, respectively.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
panneau d'instructions obligatoires [correct, masculine noun]; panneau d'obligation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Panneaux d'instructions obligatoires. Ces panneaux sont utilisés pour identifier les pistes, indiquer les points d'attente, les entrées interdites («no entry») et les zones dégagées d'obstacles, c'est-à-dire les points où les aéronefs doivent attendre obligatoirement l'autorisation de l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] avant d'aller plus loin.
OBS: Les deux principales catégories de panneaux de signalisation sont les panneaux d'indication et les panneaux d'instructions obligatoires, qui se différencient par leur combinaison respective de deux couleurs : noir et jaune ou rouge et blanc.