English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
departure clearance [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An initial IFR [instrument flight rules] clearance delivered by multiple mediums, including by voice.
OBS: departure clearance : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: departure clearance: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
autorisation de départ [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Autorisation IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] initiale transmise par de multiples moyens, dont la voix.
OBS: autorisation de départ : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: autorisation de départ : désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
autorización de salida [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: autorización de salida : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).