English (Air Materiel Maintenance; Operations (Air Forces))
technical airworthiness clearance [correct, officially approved]; TAC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A declaration by the Technical Airworthiness Authority that the technical requirements of the Airworthiness Program have been met and that, from a technical airworthiness perspective, the aeronautical product is ready to enter operational service.
OBS: technical airworthiness clearance; TAC : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
autorisation de navigabilité technique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Aut NT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déclaration de l’Autorité de navigabilité technique indiquant que les exigences techniques du Programme de navigabilité sont satisfaites et que, sur le plan de la navigabilité technique, le produit aéronautique est prêt à être mis en service dans le cadre des opérations.
OBS: autorisation de navigabilité technique; Aut NT : terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).