English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
sliding clutch [correct]
CONT: A sliding clutch splined to the output shaft can move in and out of engagement with the transfer gear via a driver-controlled air valve.
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
crabot baladeur [correct, masculine noun]