English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
air shut-off nutrunner [correct, standardized]
DEF: Nutrunner where the setting of the tightening torque is achieved by shutting off air to the motor, when clutch, motor pressure or rotational speed setting is achieved.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
unité de serrage à coupure d'air [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Serreuse dont le contrôle du couple de serrage s'effectue par coupure d'air au moteur, quand l'embrayage, la pression du moteur ou la vitesse de rotation sont atteints.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des outils et machines pneumatiques.