English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Search and Rescue (Aircraft); Operations (Air Forces); Sea Operations (Military))
joint rescue coordination centre [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; JRCC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; joint rescue co-ordination centre [correct, standardized]; JRCC [correct, standardized]; JRCC
DEF: A [centre] responsible for promoting efficient organization of both aeronautical and maritime search and rescue services and for co-ordinating the conduct of both aeronautical and maritime search and rescue operations, within a search and rescue region.
OBS: joint rescue coordination centre; JRCC: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: joint rescue co-ordination centre; JRCC : designations standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: joint rescue coordination centre; JRCC: designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation); Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
centre conjoint de coordination des opérations de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun]; CCCOS [correct, masculine noun]; centre conjoint de coordination de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CCCOS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; JRCC [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CCCOS; centre interarmées de coordination des opérations de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; JRCC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; JRCC
DEF: [Centre] chargé d'assurer l'organisation efficace des services de recherches et de sauvetage tant aéronautiques que maritimes et de coordonner les opérations de recherches et de sauvetage tant aéronautiques que maritimes, à l'intérieur d'une région de recherches et de sauvetage.
OBS: centre interarmées de coordination des opérations de sauvetage; JRCC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: centre conjoint de coordination de sauvetage; JRCC : désignations normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: centre conjoint de coordination de sauvetage; JRCC : désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: centre conjoint de coordination de sauvetage; CCCOS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (paramilitar); Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación); Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
centro coordinador de salvamento conjunto [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; JRCC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Centro coordinador de salvamento encargado de las operaciones de búsqueda y salvamento, tanto aeronáuticas como marítimas.
OBS: centro coordinador de salvamento conjunto; JRCC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).