English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
independent front-wheel suspension [correct]; independent front suspension [correct]
CONT: Most modern automobiles use independent front-wheel suspension. The weight may be supported by either a coil spring, torsion bar, or air bag. In all cases the basic construction of the system is similar.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
suspension avant à roues indépendantes [correct, feminine noun]; suspension avant indépendante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des automobiles modernes comportent une suspension avant à roues indépendantes. Dans ce cas, le poids est supporté par un ressort hélicoïdal, une barre de torsion ou un coussin pneumatique. La construction est fondamentalement la même quel que soit le système.