English (Mechanical Components; Air Conditioning and Heating)
face damper [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A damper fitted across the face area of an air cooling coil or other equipment in order to control quantity of air flowing through it.
OBS: face damper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants mécaniques; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
registre de surface frontale [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: registre de surface frontale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).