English (Refrigeration Engineering; Air Conditioning and Heating)
freeze-up [correct, noun]; freeze up [correct, noun]
DEF: Failure of a refrigerating unit to operate normally due to formation of ice at the expansion device.
OBS: A valve may freeze shut or open, causing improper refrigeration in either case. On a coil, frost formation to the extent that air flow stops or is severely restricted.
French (Techniques du froid; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
blocage par congélation [correct, masculine noun]; bouchage par congélation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation de glace dans un régleur (organe de détente).
DEF: Obturation d'un élément du circuit par un liquide congelé, glace, hydrate [...]