English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
subcooling coil [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An additional coil fitted after the refrigerant condensing coil and on the air entry side of an evaporative condenser.
OBS: Its object is the further removal of heat from the condensed refrigerant ...
OBS: subcooling coil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Machines frigorifiques)
serpentin sous-refroidisseur [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: serpentin sous-refroidisseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).