English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Audio Technology)
voice coil [correct]; speech coil [correct]
CONT: The coil that is attached to the diaphragm of a moving-coil loudspeaker and moves through the air gap between the pole pieces due to interaction of the fixed magnetic field with that associated with the audio-frequency current flowing through the voice coil.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Électroacoustique)
bobine mobile [correct, feminine noun]; bobine acoustique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bobine qui se déplace dans l'entrefer de l'aimant d'un transducteur électrodynamique (microphone, haut-parleur), et qui en constitue l'élément mécanique actif.
CONT: [...] on distingue nettement la bobine mobile (il s'agit d'un haut-parleur électrodynamique) et le cône associé qui rayonne vers l'extérieur.