English (Scientific Instruments; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
flux chamber [correct]
CONT: Collecting odour samples released by static piles of materials(e. g., incoming feedstock, composting windrows, and product stockpiles) as a result of ambient air sweeping across their surface is challenging. Normally, a flux chamber is used in this situation in accordance with United Stated Environmental Protection Agency sampling protocols.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Études et analyses environnementales)
chambre de flux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La collecte d'échantillons d'odeur émis par des piles statiques de matières (p. ex., des matières premières entrantes, des andains de compost et des piles entreposées de produits) au moyen d'un balayage de l'air ambiant à leur surface est difficile. En général, on utilise une chambre de flux dans cette situation conformément aux protocoles d'échantillonnage de l'Environmental Protection Agency des États-Unis.