English (Surgery)
chest tube insertion [correct]; chest drainage tube insertion [correct]; tube thoracostomy [correct]; chest tube thoracostomy [correct]
DEF: Procedure to place a flexible, hollow drainage tube into the chest in order to remove an abnormal collection of air or fluid from the pleural space.
CONT: A chest tube insertion involves the surgical placement of a hollow, flexible drainage tube into the chest.
OBS: Chest tube insertions are usually performed as an emergency procedure. Chest tubes are used to treat conditions that can cause the lung to collapse, which occurs because blood or air in the pleural space can hamper the ability of a patient to breath. There are four common conditions that can require surgical chest tube insertion, including: pneumothorax (air leak from the lung into the chest); hemothorax (bleeding into the chest); empyema (lung abscess or pus in the chest); pneumothorax or hemothorax after surgery or from trauma to the chest.
OBS: Chest tube thoracostomy is done to drain fluid, blood, or air from the space around the lungs. Some diseases, such as pneumonia and cancer, can cause an excess amount of fluid or blood to build up in the space around the lungs (called a pleural effusion). Also, some severe injuries of the chest wall can cause bleeding around the lungs. Sometimes, the lung can be accidentally punctured allowing air to gather outside the lung, causing its collapse (called a pneumothorax). Chest tube thoracostomy (commonly referred to as "putting in a chest tube") involves placing a hollow plastic tube between the ribs and into the chest to drain fluid or air from around the lungs. The tube is often hooked up to a suction machine to help with drainage. The tube remains in the chest until all or most of the air or fluid has drained out, usually a few days. Occasionally special medicines are given through a chest tube. [...]
OBS: Tube thoracostomy is insertion of a tube into the pleural space. It is used to drain air or fluid from the chest (eg, for large or recurrent effusion refractory to thoracentesis, pneumothorax, complicated parapneumonic effusions, empyema, and hemothorax) and to perform pleurodesis or fibrinolytic adhesiolysis.
French (Chirurgie)
insertion du drain thoracique [correct, feminine noun]; insertion de drain thoracique [correct, feminine noun]; thoracostomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Création d'une ouverture dans la paroi thoracique, dans le but de réduire une pression intrathoracique excessive.
CONT: L'insertion du drain thoracique rétablit la pression pulmonaire négative du thorax, ce qui a pour effet de faciliter la distension des poumons, d'améliorer la respiration et les échanges gazeux, de diminuer la douleur et de favoriser la guérison du parenchyme pulmonaire atteint.