English (Electric Power Stations)
total-energy plant
CONT: There are opportunities in the design and installation of energy-saving total-energy plants, integrated with complete systems for urban living. In a system on trial in Jersey City, N. J., for example, 5 diesel engines, each with an electrical generating capacity of 600 kW, supply electricity, space heating, hot water, air conditioning, and pneumatic waste collection for 488 dwelling units in 6 buildings, plus 2 schools, a swimming pool, and a commercial building.
French (Centrales électriques)
centrale fournissant des services intégrés [feminine noun]