English (Scientific Research Methods; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
dust jar method [correct]; dust fall jar method [correct]; dust jar collection [correct]
CONT: [One method] commonly used for the determination of the nature and amount of solid particles settling from air [is] dust jar collection … The dust jar method [consists] of placing an open jar or bucket at a location of interest and determining the amount of dust collected in a known period of time. Obviously only the heavier particles in the air [are] collected. Sometimes water [is] kept in the bottom of the jar to retain the samples.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
méthode gravimétrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Une] partie du programme [d'échantillonnage] faisant usage des jarres à poussières (méthode gravimétrique) vise le suivi [des] retombées de poussières auprès des récepteurs sensibles environnementaux […]