English (Air Safety)
service monitoring and recording tool [correct]; SMART [correct]
CONT: SMART is used to manage incidents, passenger inquiries, claims and complaints, operational oversight and compliance data, as well as for equipment maintenance and for performing mobile data collection. As the repository for all of this critical information, SMART is the principal data source for assessing effectiveness, efficiency and consistency of operations, ensuring compliance with CATSA's [Canadian Air Transport Security Authority] Standard Operating Procedures(SOPs) and supporting operational decision-making, and continuous improvement.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
outil de surveillance des services et d’enregistrement des données [correct, masculine noun]; OSSED [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’OSSED sert à gérer les incidents, les demandes, les réclamations et les plaintes des passagers, la surveillance opérationnelle et les données de conformité, l’entretien de l’équipement, et à recueillir des données mobiles. En tant que service d’archives de toute cette information essentielle, l’OSSED est la principale source de données pour évaluer l’efficacité, l’efficience et l’uniformité des activités, assurer la conformité aux procédures normalisées d’exploitation de l’ACSTA [Administration canadienne de la sûreté du transport aérien], appuyer la prise de décisions et soutenir l’amélioration continue.