English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
instantaneous sampling [correct]; instantaneous air sampling [correct]; grab air sampling [correct]; spot sampling [correct]
DEF: An atmospheric analysis method involving manual collection of air in evacuated containers such as glass flasks and stainless-steel bottles.
OBS: The containers are pumped down in the laboratory and then carried to the field, where the sample is instantaneously collected by merely opening a valve. The vessels containing the gaseous samples are then brought back to the laboratory for analysis.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
échantillonnage instantané [correct, masculine noun]; échantillonnage ponctuel [correct, masculine noun]; prélèvement instantané [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Méthodes de mesure et de contrôle de la pollution de l'air [...]. Échantillonnages instantanés. Dans certains cas, il peut être intéressant de capter des «bouffées d'air pollué». Suivant les cas, on utilisera des flacons de verre ou des enveloppes en caoutchouc ou en matière plastique. L'air aspiré dans le flacon ou le ballon peut être ramené en laboratoire et analysé si les concentrations de polluants sont suffisantes.
OBS: «Prélèvement» sous-entend «prélèvement d'échantillons».