English (Intelligence (Military))
collection operation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operation conducted to collect data or information and disseminate it from the collector to analysts or directly to end users.
OBS: collection operation : term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton) ;term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
opération de collecte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération menée pour recueillir des données ou de l'information et les diffuser du collecteur aux analystes ou directement aux utilisateurs finaux.
OBS: opération de collecte : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton); terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.