English (Dust Removal)
particulate collector [correct]
CONT: Dust and particulate collector. Particulates from a paint application and especially from a spray booth, can be of major concern....
CONT: General techniques for gas sensors and air quality monitors. Wetted surface high efficiency atmosphere particulate collector. A variety of instruments have been devised over the years for the collection of particulates for off-line analysis. These include membrane filters, impactors, elutriators and centrifuges. Each has its own advantages and disadvantages, but one key disadvantage that they all share is that their efficiency varies according to the size of the particles.
PHR: Advanced hybrid particulate collector (AHPC), flue gas particulate collector, high efficiency atmosphere particulate collector.
French (Dépoussiérage)
collecteur de particules [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Recueillir et analyser les particules en suspension dans l'atmosphère : - fabriquer un collecteur de particules avec une bande de carton de 5 x 25 cm perforée de 5 trous de 2,5 cm de diamètre; coller une bande de ruban adhésif transparent sur l'une des surfaces en couvrant les trous. Le côté adhésif du ruban recueillera les particules présentes dans l'air. Mettre le collecteur témoin à l'abri de toute poussière.
PHR: Collecteur de particules atmosphériques, collecteur de particules humides.