English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance)
collection canister [correct]; waste canister [correct]
CONT: Dirt-laden air entering the system is sent swirling around a funnel inside the unit, before being exhausted through a coarse screen which removes large debris. Other particles of dirt and dust are supposed to fall into a collection canister under the funnel.
OBS: Part of a central vacuum cleaner.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers))
récipient à poussière [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pièce d'un aspirateur central.