English (Intelligence (Military))
area of intelligence interest [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AII [correct, NATO, standardized]; AOII [avoid, NATO]
DEF: The area for which a commander may require intelligence on the factors and developments that may eventually affect events and operations.
CONT: The commander will require intelligence from the area outside his AIR [area of intelligence responsibility] if it is likely to influence the plan for his current operation or if it could affect future operations that he may undertake. As he is unlikely to be able to acquire this intelligence through his own collection systems, the Intelligence staff will request it from higher or flanking formations. Information and intelligence which is acquired outside the AIR should be disseminated to those other formations or units to whom it may be of interest. The AII should not be seen only in geospatial terms. It may also involve economics, politics and religion to name but a few other factors.
OBS: area of intelligence interest; AII: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: area of intelligence interest; AII: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
zone d'intérêt du renseignement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZIR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AII [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AOII [avoid, feminine noun, NATO]; zone d'intérêt pour le renseignement [correct, feminine noun]; ZIR [correct, feminine noun]; ZIR
DEF: Zone à l’égard de laquelle un commandant peut avoir besoin de renseignements concernant les facteurs et développements susceptibles d’influencer ultérieurement les évènements et les opérations.
CONT: Le commandant aura besoin du renseignement venant de l'extérieur de sa ZRR [zone de responsabilité de renseignement] si celui-ci est susceptible d'influencer le plan de son opération en cours ou d'influer sur les futures opérations qu'il peut mettre en œuvre. Comme il est peu probable que l'état-major du renseignement puisse obtenir ce renseignement par l'intermédiaire de ses propres systèmes de recherche, il demandera aux formations supérieures ou de flanc de s'en occuper. Les renseignements bruts et le renseignement obtenus à l'extérieur de la ZRR devraient être diffusés aux autres formations ou unités qu'ils peuvent intéresser. La ZIR ne devrait pas être vue seulement en termes géospatiaux. Elle peut aussi englober les facteurs économiques, politiques et religieux pour n'en nommer que quelques-uns.
OBS: zone d'intérêt du renseignement; AII : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone d’intérêt du renseignement; ZIR : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.