English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Respiratory System)
dry rolling seal spirometer [correct]
CONT: In general, volumetric and flow-type spirometers each have advantages and disadvantages. In a volumetric spirometer, the subject's expired air may :(1) cause a collection bell to rise in a water jacket(water-sealed spirometer) ;(2) displace a piston horizontally in a cylinder, causing the seal between the piston and cylinder to roll on itself(dry rolling seal spirometer) ;or(3) fill a bellows(bellows spirometer).
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Appareil respiratoire)
spiromètre sec à piston [correct, masculine noun]; spiromètre à piston [correct, masculine noun]