English (Surgical Instruments)
chest tube [correct]; chest drain [correct]; thoracic drain [correct]; thoracic drainage tube
CONT: A chest tube is a tube inserted into the chest cavity for removal of air or fluid, or both; it is needed when the normally airtight pleural space has been penetrated through surgery or trauma, when a defect in the alveoli allows air to enter the intrapleural space, or when there is an accumulation of fluid, as from pleural effusion. Excessive air or fluid in the pleural space can cause collapse of the lung and the danger of mediastinal shift.
CONT: A chest tube or chest drain is a flexible plastic tube that is inserted through the side of the chest into the pleural space. It is used to remove air (pneumothorax) or fluid (pleural effusion, blood, chyle), or pus (empyema) from the intrathoracic space.
CONT: Chest drain is a conduit to remove air or fluid from the pleural cavity. The fluid can be blood, pus or a pleural effusion . Allows re-expansion of the underlying lung. Must prevent entry of air or drained fluid back into the chest. A chest drain must therefore have three components: An unobstructed chest drain ; A collecting container below chest level ; A one-way mechanism such as water seal or Heimlich valve.
CONT: Chest drains incorporate the use of a one-way valve to drain fluid or air from the pleural cavity. The valve prevents back-flow of air and fluid into the pleural cavity. They are indicated for use when collections of fluid or air are present in the pleural space, and by draining the collection they restore efficient gaseous exchange.
CONT: Chest tubes are inserted to drain blood, fluid, or air and to allow the lungs to fully expand. The tube is placed between the ribs and into the space between the inner lining and the outer lining of the lung (pleural space).
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
drain thoracique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pose et le retrait du drain thoracique sont des soins très douloureux et très traumatisants pour l'enfant, d'où l'intérêt d'une prise en charge optimale de la douleur.