English (Solid Fuel Heating)
cyclone separator [correct]; cyclone [correct]; cyclone collector
DEF: Any of certain centrifugal devices for separating solid material from gases or liquids ....
CONT: The equipment included in these [storage] systems is as follows : Raw coal feeder, an air-swept pulverizer, an exhauster or blower, a source of hot air or flue gas, piping, a cyclone separator, a dust collector, vent fan, air lock, and transport system.
French (Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
cyclone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cyclones. Ils sont utilisés dans le cas de chauffe semi-directe ou indirecte afin de séparer le circuit des gaz, qui participent au broyage, du circuit d'air primaire qui transporte le charbon pulvérisé vers le brûleur.
Spanish (Calefacción por combustibles sólidos)
ciclón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato utilizado para la separación de dos fases, generalmente sólida y fluida, mediante la acción de la fuerza centrífuga.