English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
air collector [correct]; air-type collector [correct]
DEF: A collector that uses air as the heat-transfer medium.
CONT: Flat-plate collectors fall into two categories - liquid-types and air-types - according to the type of fluid which circulates through them to carry off the solar heat.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
capteur solaire à air [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; capteur à air [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur dans lequel le fluide caloporteur est de l'air.
OBS: capteur solaire à air : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Energía solar)
colector de aire [correct, masculine noun]