English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Food Industries; Collaboration with the FAO)
solar dryer [correct, noun]; solar drier [correct, noun]
CONT: An improved technology in utilizing solar energy for drying grain is the use of solar driers where the air is heated in a solar collector and then passed through beds of grain. There are two basic types of solar drier appropriate for use with grain : natural convection driers where the air flow is induced by thermal gradients; and forced convection driers wherein air is forced through a solar collector and the grain bed by a fan.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie de l'alimentation; Collaboration avec la FAO)
séchoir solaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à réduire la teneur en eau de produits agricoles et alimentaires, grâce à une circulation d'air chauffé par des capteurs plans.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo industriales; Industria alimentaria; Colaboración con la FAO)
secador solar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los secadores solares son deshidratadores, aparatos destinados a sacar la humedad de: pescados, carnes, frutas, verduras, té, etc. a través de la circulación del aire caliente.