English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Household Refrigerators and Freezers)
frost-free refrigerator [correct]; no-frost refrigerator; frost-clear refrigerator
CONT: Frost-free refrigerators are the most popular models today... The auto-defrost works by dehumidifying the air going into the freezer.... The air passes over cooling coils, and any moisture freezes on the coils. Every six to 12 hours... a heater comes on and warms the cils to melt any ice that's accumulated. The water drains into a collector...
French (Machines frigorifiques; Réfrigérateurs et congélateurs domestiques)
réfrigérateur sans givre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réfrigérateur qui possède un système de décongélation automatique permettant ainsi de faire fondre la glace ou le givre accumulé dans le congélateur.