English (Energy Transformation)
honeycomb [correct]
DEF: Used to suppress free-convection heat transfer across the air gap between a collector plate and its glass cover and to reduce radiation losses from the collector.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
structure antirayonnante du type nid d'abeille [correct, feminine noun]; structure cellulaire en nids d'abeilles [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Structure antirayonnante du type "nid d'abeille" placée au-dessus d'un absorbeur. Diminuer les pertes par rayonnement en interposant entre l'absorbeur et les vitres une structure cellulaire en nids d'abeilles.