English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
current collector
OBS: Pantograph : A device for collecting current from an overhead conductor(catenary) and consisting of a jointed frame operated by springs or compressed air, and having a suitable collector at the top.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
barre de frottement [feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: (Les pantographes) ne comportent qu'un seul archet "unipalette" muni de deux ou de quatre lignes de barres de frottement, métalliques ou en charbon.
CONT: (...) l'archet (est) muni de barres de frottement.
OBS: barre de frottement : terme uniformisé par le CN.