English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
soiling index [correct]
DEF: A measure of the soiling properties of suspended particles in air determined by drawing a measured volume of air through a known area of Whatman number four filter paper for a measured period of time, expressed as a Coefficient of Haze (COH)/1000 linear feet, or equivalent.
OBS: soiling : The visible damage to materials by deposition of air pollutants. Soiling may be used as an index for collector efficiency by relating the quantities of gas before and after passage through a separator which are necessary to produce equal soiling of a standard filter paper.
OBS: soiling index: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
indice de souillure [correct, masculine noun]; indice de salissure [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le programme de surveillance de la qualité générale de l'air en région urbaine, [qui] relève du Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA) mis en œuvre par les gouvernements fédéral et provincial, a permis [...] d'évaluer l'indice de souillure (coefficient de transmission), la quantité totale de particules en suspension dans l'air et la quantité de particules pouvant être inhalées.
OBS: salissure : Apport indésirable adhérant aux surfaces et altérant certaines caractéristiques d'aspect ou de toucher des surfaces propres (synonyme «souillure»).
OBS: indice de souillure : terme retenu par Environment Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).