English (Deep Foundations)
bottom fixity [correct]
OBS: End conditions theoretically have a large effect on column capacity. Bottom fixity of piles free-standing in air or water is set by the New York City building laws at a point 5 ft below soil contact level in compact sand-clay soils or better and 10 ft below in loose fine sand;(...)
French (Fondations profondes)
point d'encastrement
OBS: Les conditions à la pointe ont théoriquement une grande influence sur la capacité portante des colonnes. Pour le calcul des pieux ayant une partie libre dans l'air ou dans l'eau, les règles de construction de la ville de New York fixent le point d'encastrement à 1,5 m de profondeur sous la surface, dans les sols sablo-argileux compacts ou meilleurs, (...)