English (Wind Instruments)
single reed [correct]; single-beating reed [correct]
DEF: A reed or blade of other material that serves as the sounding apparatus of certain wind instruments.
CONT: The single reed for the clarinet is made from a slip cut from the stem of "A. donax. "After being trimmed, the reed is flattened on the inner side, while the end of the rounded outer side is scraped down to a feather edge. The thick end of the reed is attached, flat side down, to the mouthpiece by a metal ligature or length of twine. In playing, the thin end of the reed vibrates, alternately closing and opening the space between the reed and the mouthpiece. The vibration carries through the wedged-shaped tone chamber in the mouthpiece and into the air column in the tube.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
anche simple [correct, feminine noun]; anche battante simple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif produisant le son, composé d'une languette vibrant sur la paroi de l'embouchure d'un instrument à vent.
CONT: Dans la clarinette, c'est une anche simple qui fait vibrer l'air.