English (Pipes and Fittings; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
injector [correct]
OBS: Where a head equal to at least two metres water gauge is available, this pressure can be used to operate an injector through which passes the whole flow to be treated and which draws in ozonized air and supplies the contact column from the bottom.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
injecteur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsque l'on dispose d'une charge hydraulique au moins égale à deux mètres de colonne d'eau, cette pression permet le fonctionnement d'un injecteur traversé par la totalité du débit à traiter, qui aspire l'air ozoné et alimente par le fond la colonne de mise en contact.