English (Air Pollution)
atmospheric column [correct]; column of the atmosphere [correct]; air column [correct]; vertical column [correct]; zenith column [correct]
DEF: Theoretical column of air cutting vertically up through the atmosphere.
French (Pollution de l'air)
colonne atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; colonne d'air [correct, feminine noun]; colonne verticale de l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]; colonne verticale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Colonne imaginaire qui traverserait verticalement l'atmosphère et dont le prolongement passerait par le centre de la Terre.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
columna atmosférica [feminine noun]; columna vertical de la atmósfera [feminine noun]