English (Meteorology; Atmospheric Physics)
cyclone movement [correct]
DEF: The spatial displacement of a centre of low pressure caused by the local redistribution of mass in the atmosphere. The trajectory of the centre is often altered by heating or cooling of the air column. This can result from thermal fluxes at the surface or latent heat transformations associated with cloud formation and precipitation. These processes change the temperature distribution in the air column, resulting in density changes which modify the surface pressures.
French (Météorologie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
mouvement d'un cyclone [correct, masculine noun]; déplacement d'un cyclone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement spatial d'un centre de basse pression causé par la redistribution locale de la masse de l'atmosphère. La trajectoire du centre est souvent modifiée par le réchauffement ou le refroidissement de la colonne d'air, dû aux flux thermiques de surface ou aux transformations de la chaleur latente associées à la formation de nuages et de précipitation. Ces processus affectent la distribution de température de la colonne d'air et de ce fait modifient les pressions de surface.
Spanish (Meteorología; Física de la atmósfera)
movimiento de un ciclón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Desplazamiento espacial de un centro de baja presión causado por la redistribución local de la masa en la atmósfera. La trayectoria del centro está a menudo modificada por el calentamiento o el enfriamiento de la columna de aire debidos a los flujos térmicos de superficie o a las transformaciones del calor latente asociadas a la formación de nubes y de precipitación. Esos procesos cambian la distribución de la temperatura en la columna de aire y por ello modifican las presiones superficiales.