English (Analytical Chemistry)
polarizing electrode
CONT: View of the differential flame ionization detector(cover removed)... polarizing electrodes; common collecting electrode; connection to electrometer input; air filter disk; igniter; column connections.
French (Chimie analytique)
électrode de polarisation [feminine noun]
CONT: Souvent la polarisation est effectuée directement par une buse métallique. Dans le cas d'une buse en quartz (intéressante pour l'analyse de produits fragiles ou polaires), une électrode de polarisation est placée au-dessus ou autour de la buse.