English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
solid continuous filament of acetate [correct]
CONT: acetate fiber :... The resultant product, cellulose acetate flake, is precipitated... and dissolved in acetone to prepare the spinning solution. After filtration, the highly viscous solution is extruded through spinnerets into a column of warm air in which the acetone is evaporated, leaving solid continuous filaments of cellulose acetate.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
filament solide d'acétate [correct, masculine noun]