English (Music (General); Musicology)
idiophones [correct, plural]
DEF: Any musical instrument that produces sound by the vibration of its own primary material, e. e., without the vibrations of a string, membrane, or column of air.
OBS: Used in the plural form, this term refers to the group of instruments.
French (Musique (Généralités); Musicologie)
idiophones [correct, masculine noun, plural]; autophones [correct, masculine noun, plural]; instruments autophones [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Terme utilisé en organologie et dans la classification des instruments de musique pour désigner tout instrument qui, ne possédant ni cordes ni membrane, produit un son par vibration de son propre corps.
OBS: Il peuvent être en bois, en métal, en verre, en argile, en coquille. Ils se jouent par entrechocs, par percussions, par raclement et par secouement.
OBS: Terme pluriel considérant le groupe d'instruments.