English (Audio Technology)
acoustic labyrinth loudspeaker enclosure [correct]; labyrinth speaker [correct]
DEF: Speaker enclosure with absorbing air chambers at the rear to eliminate acoustic standing waves. A mazelike construction extends the air column.
OBS: See record "enclosure; loudspeaker enclosure."
French (Électroacoustique)
coffret à labyrinthe [correct, masculine noun]; enceinte à pavillon [feminine noun]; enceinte à labyrinthe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les enceintes à pavillon ou à labyrinthe ou résonateur à tuyau sonore, permettent (...) d'améliorer le rendement des haut-parleurs aux fréquences graves à l'aide d'un labyrinthe intérieur bien accordé.
OBS: Les sens du terme "coffret à labyrinthe" exclut les haut-parleurs élémentaires et les filtres qui s'y trouvent.
OBS: Voir la fiche «enceinte; enceinte acoustique ».