English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
elevator control tab [correct]; elevator tab; elevator servo-tab
OBS: The control tab for the elevator produces a force to raise or lower the elevator in response to the operation of the control column. When the tab is caused to move down, the elevator receives an up force. The effect of the tab is assisted by the static balance weight and by the air pressure on the elevator balance panel.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
servo-tab de profondeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tab de profondeur [masculine noun]; servo-tab de gouverne de profondeur [masculine noun]; flettner gouverne de profondeur [masculine noun]
OBS: «flettner» (n.m) : Petite surface située à l'arrière d'une gouverne et destinée à réduire les efforts du pilote pendant le braquage.
OBS: servo-tab de profondeur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.