English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
condensation process [correct]
CONT: Cloud formation makes the convection process visible. An unstable atmospheric column will lead to updrafts. If the air below is moist, the updraft will lead to condensation into droplets. The condensation process accelerates the updraft owing to the release of latent heat. Examples are the various types of cumulus clouds(e. g., cumulus, cumulus congestus, cumulonimbus).
OBS: condensation. Phase transition from gas to liquid, accompanied by release of heat. In meteorology, condensation (the opposite of evaporation) usually refers to the method by which water vapor becomes a liquid.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
processus de condensation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour que le nuage se développe encore, les étages moyen et supérieur de la troposphère doivent être instables. La chaleur latente libérée par le processus de condensation va accroître cette instabilité en réchauffant l'air ascendant.