English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
clockspring [correct]
CONT: The clockspring allows for electrical contact to the air bag module at all times. Since the air bag module sits in the center of the steering wheel, the clockspring is designed to provide voltage to the module regardless of steering wheel position. The clockspring is located between the steering wheel and the steering column.
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles); Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
contacteur annulaire [correct, masculine noun]; contacteur spiralé [masculine noun]; contacteur tournant [masculine noun]