English (Wind Instruments)
single-reed instrument [correct]; single reed instrument [correct]
CONT: The reed instruments of the orchestra are found among the woodwinds. They include the members of the clarinet family—clarinet, bass clarinet, and E-flat clarinet, which are single-reed instruments—and the members of the oboe and bassoon families—oboe, English horn, bassoon, and contrabassoon—which are double-reed instruments.(The saxophone is also a reed instrument—a single-reed.) A woodwind instrument is really just a long tube. In order for the instrument to produce a sound, something has to make the column of air inside the tube vibrate. On a reed instrument, that something is the reed : the player's breath causes the reed to vibrate, and the vibrating reed causes the column of air to vibrate. On a single-reed instrument, the reed vibrates against a mouthpiece; on a double-reed instrument, the two halves of a slit reed vibrate against each other.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
instrument à anche simple [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Instruments à anche simple, comme la clarinette ou le saxophone (en métal) [...]