English (Statistics; Atmospheric Physics)
mean temperature of air column [correct]
DEF: In the column of air which is involved in reducing atmospheric pressure from one level to another, the hypothetical uniform temperature which would have the same effect as the actual temperature distribution used in the reduction calculation.
French (Statistique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
température moyenne de la colonne d'air [correct, feminine noun]; température barométrique moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la colonne d'air intervenant dans la réduction de pression d'un niveau à un autre, température uniforme fictive qui aurait le même effet que la distribution des températures réelles utilisée dans le calcul de réduction.
Spanish (Estadística; Física de la atmósfera)
temperatura media de la columna de aire [feminine noun]
DEF: En la columna de aire que interviene en la reducción de la presión de un nivel a otro, la temperatura hipotética uniforme que se supone tendría el mismo efecto en el cálculo de la reducción que la distribución real de la temperatura.