English (Atmospheric Physics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
absolute instability [correct]
DEF: The state of a column of air in the atmosphere which has a temperature lapse rate greater than the dry adiabatic lapse rate, i. e., superadiabatic lapse rate.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
instabilité absolue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État d'une colonne d'air dans l'atmosphère dont le gradient vertical de température est plus grand que le gradient adiabatique de l'air sec, c.-à-d. est un gradient superadiabatique.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
inestabilidad absoluta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado de una columna de aire en la atmósfera en la que el gradiente vertical de temperatura es mayor que el gradiente adiabático del aire seco; a saber, es un gradiente superadiabático.