English (Atmospheric Physics)
whirlwind [correct]; wind eddy [correct]
DEF: A rapidly rotating column of air, produced by local heating and convectional uprising.
OBS: A whirlwind is an atmospheric phenomenon similar to a tornado, but smaller and less powerful. They are sometimes called dust devils.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
tourbillon de vent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Colonne d'air, de petite échelle, en rotation.
OBS: tourbillon : Région d'un fluide possédant une vorticité importante.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
remolino de viento [masculine noun]
DEF: Columna giratoria de aire de dimensiones pequeñas.