English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
contact column [correct]; contact tower [correct]
CONT: Where ozonizers are used in water treatment, the ozonized air is brought into contact with the water to be treated by dispersing the gas in very fine bubbles at the bottom of a contact column.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
tour de contact [correct]; colonne de contact [correct]; colonne de mise en contact [correct]
OBS: Lorsque le poste d'ozone sert dans le traitement de l'eau, la mise en contact de l'air ozoné avec l'eau à traiter s'effectue par diffusion du gaz en bulles très fines à la base d'une tour de contact.