English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries; Drying Techniques (Farming))
grain dryer [correct]; grain drier [correct]
DEF: A mechanical device which is used to remove excessive moisture from harvested grain usually by forcing unheated air through the grain.
CONT: Heat applied to grain during drying causes moisture inside the kernel to move to the surface where it is evaporated into the surrounding air, thus reducing moisture content in the kernel. Two basic types of grain driers have traditionally been used in terminals : the rack drier and the column drier. As well, new types such as concurrent, counterflow, and the microwave, have recently been introduced to the industry.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales; Dessiccation (Techniques agricoles))
séchoir à céréales [correct, masculine noun]; séchoir à grains [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériel indépendant permettant d'abaisser rapidement la teneur en eau d'une masse de grains - trop humide pour qu'une simple ventilation séchante suffise - par l'action d'un fort courant d'air relativement chaud, la source de chaleur étant un brûleur.
CONT: Quand le grain est chauffé pendant le séchage, l'humidité qu'il renferme se déplace vers l'enveloppe d'où elle s'évapore. Les silos utilisent traditionnellement deux principaux types de séchoirs : le séchoir à chicanes et le séchoir à colonne. En outre, de nouveaux types de séchoirs, à circulation parallèle directe, à circulation parallèle inverse et à micro-ondes, ont récemment fait leur apparition.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales; Desecación (Técnicas agrícolas))
secadora de granos [correct, feminine noun]; secadora de cereales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los granos oleaginosos, tienen que ser almacenados a humedades aún menores, 10 a 11%, y todavía más bajas, como en el caso de la calza. Así para conseguir la humedad adecuada del grano se utilizan las secadoras de granos. Al empezar la temporada la secadora debe estar lista para trabajar. Esto significa en primer lugar la limpieza total de la torre de secado. Si no se hiciera así, no sería difícil que se observaran bajos rendimientos de la máquina, debido a menores cantidades de agua evaporadas en el aire usado.