English (Meteorology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
geopotential height [correct]
DEF: The height of a given point relative to sea-level, obtained by dividing the geopotential by a constant.
OBS: geopotential height... In other words, an approximation of the height based on measured temperatures, pressures, and humidity content of the supporting air column, and not necessarily an exact measured height.
French (Météorologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
hauteur géopotentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur d'un point de l'atmosphère exprimée en unités (mètres géopotentiels) proportionnelles au géopotentiel à cette hauteur.
OBS: La hauteur géopotentielle exprimée en mètres géopotentiels est égale à g/9.8 fois la hauteur géométrique exprimée en mètres (géométriques), g étant l'accélération locale de gravité [pesanteur].