English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
air scoop flap
CONT: Each of these carburettors, however, was fitted with a heat control(to combat icing) in the form of an air scoop flap for selecting hot or cold air to the carburettor.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
volet d'air [masculine noun]