English (Air Forces; Combat Support)
combat air patrol [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CAP [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An aircraft patrol provided over an objective area, the force protected, the critical area of a combat zone, or in an air defence area, for the purpose of intercepting and destroying hostile aircraft before they reach their targets.
OBS: combat air patrol; CAP : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: combat air patrol; CAP : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces aériennes; Soutien au combat)
patrouille aérienne de combat [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PAC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CAP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Patrouille aérienne assurée au-dessus d'une zone d'objectifs, de la force protégée, du secteur critique d'une zone de combat, ou dans une zone de défense aérienne, dans le but d'intercepter ou de détruire les aéronefs ennemis avant qu'ils n'atteignent leurs objectifs.
OBS: patrouille aérienne de combat; CAP : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: patrouille aérienne de combat; PAC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.