English (Air Forces; Combat Support)
low-altitude combat air patrol [correct, NATO, standardized]; LOWCAP [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: low-altitude combat air patrol; LOWCAP : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Forces aériennes; Soutien au combat)
patrouille aérienne de combat à basse altitude [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; LOWCAP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: patrouille aérienne de combat à basse altitude; LOWCAP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.