English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); General Conduct of Military Operations)
combat search and rescue [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CSAR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The application of specific tactics, techniques and procedures by dedicated forces to recover isolated personnel, the latter being trained and appropriately equipped to receive this support, from a situation where hostile interference may be expected.
OBS: combat search and rescue; CSAR : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: combat search and rescue; CSAR: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
recherche et sauvetage de combat [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RESCO [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Emploi de tactiques, de techniques [et] de procédures particulières par une force spécialisée afin de récupérer du personnel isolé qui est entraîné et bien équipé pour recevoir ce soutien dans une situation où on peut s'attendre à une opposition de la part d'une force ennemie.
OBS: recherche et sauvetage de combat; RESCO : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: recherche et sauvetage de combat; RESCO : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.