English (Target Acquisition; Operations (Air Forces))
target combat air patrol [correct, NATO, standardized]; TARCAP [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: target combat air patrol; TARCAP : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
patrouille aérienne de combat sur l'objectif [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; TARCAP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: patrouille aérienne de combat sur l'objectif; TARCAP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.