English (Air Forces; Combat Support)
high combat air patrol [correct, NATO, standardized]; HICAP [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: high combat air patrol; HICAP : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Forces aériennes; Soutien au combat)
patrouille aérienne de combat à haute altitude [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; HICAP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: patrouille aérienne de combat à haute altitude; HICAP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.