English (Air Defence)
air-to-air combat [correct]
CONT: The Air Force provides the Canadian Forces with a modern air-to-air and air-to-ground combat capability in the [CF18] fighter/bomber. Transport aircraft such as the [CC130] Hercules and [CC150] Polaris provide tactical and limited strategic airlift capabilities to the Canadian Forces.
French (Défense aérienne)
combat air-air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Grâce au chasseur [CF18], la Force aérienne fournit aux Forces canadiennes une capacité moderne de combat air-air et air-sol, tandis qu'avec les aéronefs de transport tels que le [CC130] Hercules et le [CC150] Polaris, elle leur assure une capacité de transport aérien tactique ainsi qu'une capacité limitée de transport aérien stratégique.