English (Types of Aircraft; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
captive kite balloon [correct]
CONT: While leading his flight off of an advanced landing ground he dived headlong into a steel cable stretching down through the air from a captive kite balloon at 3, 000 feet.... Capt. Carter's tiny combat plane became firmly entangled in the swinging cable.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
ballon cerf-volant captif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ballon cerf-volant captif, un spectacle insolite pour les nombreux curieux accourus au Beundenfeld.