English (Air Forces; Combat Support)
combat air force [correct, NATO, standardized]; FAC [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: combat air force; FAC : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Forces aériennes; Soutien au combat)
force aérienne de combat [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; FAC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: force aérienne de combat; FAC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.