English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Defence)
force combat air patrol [correct, NATO, standardized]; FORCECAP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A patrol of fighters maintained over the task force to destroy enemy aircraft that threaten the force.
OBS: force combat air patrol; FORCECAP : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Défense aérienne)
patrouille aérienne de combat de la force [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; FORCECAP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: patrouille aérienne de combat de la force; FORCECAP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.