English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Air Forces)
air combat manoeuvre [correct, NATO, standardized]; ACM [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The application of basic fighter manoeuvres (BFM) by one or more fighters to harass, kill or defend against one or more adversary/enemy aircraft.
OBS: air combat manoeuvre; ACM : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Forces aériennes)
manœuvre de combat aérien [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MCA [correct, feminine noun]; ACM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Application des manœuvres de combat de base par un ou plusieurs chasseurs pour harasser, abattre ou se défendre contre un ou plusieurs aéronefs agresseurs ou ennemis.
OBS: manœuvre de combat aérien; ACM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.