English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Air Forces)
439 Combat Support Squadron [correct]; 439 CS Sqn [correct]
OBS: 439 Combat Support Squadron; 439 CS Sqn : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces(Air Command, Winnipeg).
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces aériennes)
439e Escadron de soutien au combat [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 439 Esc SC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le nombre «439» se place en exposant.
OBS: 439e Escadron de soutien au combat; 439 Esc SC : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes (Commandement aérien, Winnipeg).