English (Operations (Air Forces); Combat Support)
barrier combat air patrol [correct, NATO, standardized]; BARCAP [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: barrier combat air patrol; BARCAP : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Soutien au combat)
barrage de patrouilles aériennes de combat [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; BARCAP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: barrage de patrouilles aériennes de combat; BARCAP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.