English (Types of Aircraft; Ship's Aircraft (Military))
carrier-borne fighter [correct]; carrier-based fighter aircraft; shipboard fighter; carrier-based fighter [correct]
CONT: ... the basic NACF [Navy Air Combat Fighter] requirement emerged as being for a carrier-borne fighter able to fight on favourable terms with 1980s "threat" aircraft and to complement the F-14 interceptors which would also be in the carrier air wings...
French (Types d'aéronefs; Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
chasseur embarqué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le projet primitif de NACF [était] un chasseur embarqué capable d'affronter victorieusement les «menaces» des années 80, et d'épauler les intercepteurs F1-4 au sein des groupes aériens embarqués [...]