English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Aircraft Systems)
low-and medium-level air defence [correct]
CONT: However, the 1982 Falklands conflict demonstrated that a radar-equipped subsonic fighter the British Aerospace Sea Harrier FRS1, although developed to defend against large patrol aircraft, could also play a useful role in low-and medium-level air defence and air superiority missions against a variety of combat aircraft.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Circuits des aéronefs)
défense aérienne à basse et moyenne altitude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le conflit des Malouines en 1982 a pourtant demontre qu'un appareil subsonique equipe de radar ,le British Aerospace Sea Harrier FRS1 conçu pour tenir à distance les gros avions de patrouille maritime était capable de surclasser beaucoup d'avions de combat dans son volume de travail, c'est-à-dire la défense aérienne à basse et moyenne altitude