English (Applications of Automation; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Air Traffic Control; Data Transmission)
command and control link [correct, noun, standardized]; C2 link [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The data link between a remotely piloted aircraft and a control station, used in the management of a flight.
OBS: command and control link; C2 link : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Automatisation et applications; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Circulation et trafic aériens; Transmission de données)
liaison de commande et de contrôle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; liaison C2 [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Liaison de données entre l'aéronef télépiloté et le poste de contrôle, utilisée pour la gestion d'un vol.
OBS: liaison de commande et de contrôle; liaison C2 : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.