English (Military Organization; Land Forces; Air Forces; Special Forces (Military))
subordinate officer [correct, noun]; sub offr [noun]
OBS: The rank of subordinate officer in the Canadian Army, the Royal Canadian Air Force or the Canadian Special Operations Forces Command may be an officer cadet.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres; Forces aériennes; Forces spéciales (Militaire))
officier subordonné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière subordonnée [correct, feminine noun]; offr sub [masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Le rang d'officier subordonné dans l'Armée canadienne, l'Aviation royale canadienne ou le Commandement – Forces d'opérations spéciales du Canada peut être un élève-officier.
OBS: officier subordonné : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.