English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
Joint Rescue Coordination Centre Halifax [correct]; JRCC Halifax [correct]
OBS: The Joint Rescue Coordination Centre (JRCC) Halifax is responsible for the coordination of all search and rescue (SAR) operations associated with aircraft and marine emergencies in eastern Canada. ... Authority for the control of search and rescue (SAR) is vested in the Minister of National Defence (MND). [However], the Canadian Coast Guard is responsible to provide personnel, equipment, and infrastructure to ensure marine SAR services are provided.
OBS: The Joint Rescue Coordination Centre (JRCC) Halifax is the focal point of all aeronautical and maritime SAR activity within its region. The staff collects and distributes essential information concerning a distress situation, arranges the dispatch of rescue assets and personnel to ships or aircraft in distress and coordinates the efforts of all responding resources.
OBS: Joint Rescue Coordination Centre Halifax; JRCC Halifax : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces(Air Command, Winnipeg).
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
Centre conjoint de coordination des opérations de sauvetage - Halifax [correct, masculine noun]; CCCOS Halifax [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le CCCOS Halifax] a la responsabilité de coordonner toutes les opérations de recherche et sauvetage (SAR) associées à des urgences aéronautiques et maritimes dans l'Est du Canada. [...] Le ministre de la Défense nationale (MDN) est responsable en matière de recherche et sauvetage [...] mais c'est la Garde côtière canadienne qui assure les services de recherche et sauvetage maritimes en fournissant équipement, infrastructure et personnel.
OBS: [Le CCCOS Halifax] est le centre de liaison pour toutes les opérations de sauvetage aéronautiques et maritimes dans la région. Le personnel rassemble et distribue les renseignements essentiels sur les situations d'urgence, s'occupe du déploiement des ressources et du personnel de sauvetage qui portent assistance aux navires et aux aéronefs en détresse, et coordonne les efforts de toutes les ressources d'intervention.
OBS: Centre conjoint de coordination des opérations de sauvetage - Halifax; CCCOS Halifax : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes (Commandement aérien, Winnipeg).