English (Air Forces)
allotment [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The temporary change of assignment of tactical air forces between subordinate commands. The authority to allot is vested in the commander having operational command.
OBS: allotment: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces aériennes)
détachement pour emploi [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; répartition [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transfert temporaire de l'affectation de forces aériennes tactiques entre commandements subordonnés. Une telle décision appartient au commandant opérationnel.
OBS: détachement pour emploi : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: répartition: terme et définition uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Fuerzas aéreas)
asignación para su empleo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio temporal de asignación de fuerzas aéreas tácticas entre mandos subordinados. La autoridad que lo puede decidir es el jefe que tiene mando operativo.