English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
aileron control wheel [correct]; control wheel [correct]; handwheel; control yoke [see observation]
CONT: A wheel or semiwheel used in connection with the control column in an airplane. Rotation of the wheel operates the ailerons for control about the roll axis.
OBS: control yoke : This term was found in a technical vocabulary used by the Canadian Forces Air Command.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
volant de commande de gauchissement [correct, masculine noun]; volant de gauchissement [correct, masculine noun]; volant de commande [correct, masculine noun]; volant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; demi-volant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le bord de fuite de l'aileron droit se lève, celui de gauche se baisse quand le pilote tourne le volant ou déplace le manche vers la droite.
OBS: Les principales commandes de vol (manche à balai ou volant et palonnier) sont toutes placées dans l'habitacle devant le pilote.
OBS: volant; demi-volant : termes uniformisés par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.