English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Amphibious Forces)
amphibious objective area [correct, NATO, standardized]; AOA [correct, NATO]
DEF: A geographical area, delineated in the initiating directive, for purposes of command and control within which is located the objective(s) to be secured by the amphibious task force. This area must be of sufficient size to ensure accomplishment of the amphibious task force's mission and must provide sufficient area for conducting necessary sea, air and land operations.
OBS: amphibious objective area: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces amphibies)
zone des objectifs d'une opération amphibie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AOA [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Zone géographique, délimitée dans la directive de lancement de l'opération pour permettre l'exercice du commandement, à l'intérieur de laquelle se trouvent le ou les objectifs qui doivent être tenus par la force amphibie. Cette zone doit être de dimension suffisante pour permettre l'accomplissement de la mission de la force amphibie et la conduite des opérations maritimes, aériennes et terrestres nécessaires.
OBS: zone des objectifs d'une opération amphibie : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Fuerzas anfibias)
zona de objetivos en una operación anfibia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona geográfica, delimitada en la directiva inicial con fines de mando y control dentro de la que están situados los objetivos que han de ser abordados por el grupo de combate anfibio. Esta zona debe tener una amplitud suficiente para que se puedan llevar a cabo las misiones del grupo de combate anfibio y para poder realizar las operaciones necesarias de tierra, mar y aire.