English (Operations (Air Forces))
lead aircraft [correct, NATO]
DEF: An airborne aircraft designated to provide certain command and air control functions.
OBS: lead aircraft: term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2012, but not included in the 2013 version.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
avion leader [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Avion en vol désigné pour assurer certaines fonctions de commandement et de contrôle aérien.
OBS: avion leader : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2012, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2013.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
aeronave guía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aeronave designada para realizar ciertas funciones de mando y control aéreo.