English (Air Defence)
back-up interceptor control [correct]; BUIC [correct]; back-up intercept control
CONT: Air defense systems. Radar and Identification Friend or Foe(IFF) equipment comprises the forward elements of complex systems that have appeared throughout the world. Examples include semi-automatic ground environment(SAGE), augmented by a mobile backup system called BUIC in the United States, NATO air defense ground environment(NADGE) in Europe, a similar system in Japan, and various land-mobile, airborne, and ship command & control.
French (Défense aérienne)
contrôle auxiliaire d'interception [correct, masculine noun]; BUIC [masculine noun]; commandement de l'interception d'appui [masculine noun]