English (Military Organization; Combined Forces (Military); Air Forces)
joint force air component commander [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; JFACC [correct, officially approved]; COM JFAC [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A designated operational-level commander responsible for making recommendations to the joint force commander on the proper employment of all assigned, attached and made-available air forces.
OBS: joint force air component commander; JFACC : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: joint force air component commander; COM JFAC : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Interarmées; Forces aériennes)
commandant de la composante aérienne de la force interarmées [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CCAFI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; COM JFAC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; commandante de la composante aérienne de la force interarmées [correct, feminine noun]; CCAFI [correct, feminine noun]; CCAFI
DEF: Commandant désigné de niveau opérationnel qui est responsable de formuler des recommandations au commandant de la force interarmées sur l'emploi approprié de toutes les forces aériennes affectées, détachées et mises à disposition.
OBS: commandant de la composante aérienne de la force interarmées; CCAFI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: commandant de la composante aérienne de la force interarmées; COM JFAC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.