English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
air echelon [correct]
CONT: The personnel of each squadron are divided into an air echelon and a ground echelon. The air echelon may fly when the squadron moves from one station to another. It includes the squadron commander, the aircrews, the engineering officer, the flight surgeon, key ground mechanics and specialists.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
échelon aérien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une formation terrestre déplacée par voie aérienne.