English (Military Ranks; Special-Language Phraseology)
three ringer [correct, familiar]; 3 ringer [familiar]
DEF: A lieutenant-colonel in the Army or the Air Force or a commander in the Navy.
OBS: Ringers: Sailors’ slang name in conjunction with a number to denote an officer (e.g. Three-ringer = Commander) from the rings of gold lace worn on the sleeve. By officers, the word used is "striper".
French (Grades militaires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
trois galons [masculine noun]
OBS: Façon familière de désigner un lieutenant-colonel ou un capitaine de frégate, qui porte trois galons sur la manche de la tenue militaire.
CONT: Le "trois galons" de la Marine [...]