English (Military Organization; Air Forces)
air component commander [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ACC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A designated, operational-level commander responsible for making recommendations to a supported commander on the proper employment or assigned, allocated, attached and/or made available forces; planning and coordinating aerospace operations; assigning missions and tasks; and accomplishing such missions as may be directed by the supported commander.
OBS: air component commander; ACC : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
OBS: air component commander; ACC : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: air component commander; ACC : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces aériennes)
commandant de composante aérienne [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CCA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; commandant de composante Air [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ACC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ACC
DEF: Commandant de niveau opérationnel désigné, chargé de faire des recommandations à un commandant appuyé quant à l'utilisation appropriée des forces affectées, attribuées, détachées ou mises à sa disposition; de planifier et de coordonner des opérations aérospatiales; d'attribuer des missions et des tâches; et d'accomplir ces missions selon les ordres du commandant appuyé.
OBS: commandant de composante aérienne; CCA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: commandant de composante aérienne; CCA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: commandant de composante aérienne; commandant de composante Air; ACC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.