English (Military Organization; Operations (Air Forces); Air Transport Personnel and Services)
aircraft commander [correct, NATO, standardized]; aircraft captain [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The aircrew member designated by a competent authority as being in command of an aircraft and responsible for its safe operation.
OBS: The aircraft commander may also be the mission commander.
OBS: aircraft commander; aircraft captain : terms and definition standardized by NATO and the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
commandant d'aéronef [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; commandant de bord [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Membre de l'équipage, désigné par une autorité compétente pour commander un aéronef et responsable de la sécurité de sa mise en œuvre.
OBS: Le commandant d'aéronef peut aussi être le commandant de mission.
OBS: commandant d'aéronef; commandant de bord : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Organización militar; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
comandante de aeronave [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Miembro de la tripulación designado por una autoridad competente para ejercer el mando de una aeronave, y que es responsable de la seguridad operativa.