English (Sea Operations (Military); Submarines (Naval Forces))
anti-submarine barrier operation [correct]
CONT: For instance, the Acting Vice Chief of the Air Staff... not only saw "considerable merit" in the submarines, but also furthered the navy's case by observing that SACLANT [Supreme Allied Commander Atlantic] was placing greater emphasis on pairing submarines up with aircraft for anti-submarine barrier operations.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Sous-marins (Forces navales))
opération de barrages anti-sous-marins [correct, feminine noun]