English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
tactical formation sortie [correct]
CONT: [The commander] prepares for a flight before a tactical formation sortie during a visit to Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas, August 22, 2018.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
sortie en formation tactique [correct, feminine noun]