English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
blast cap [correct]
CONT: The compartment cooling air fan is located on the APU left side just aft of the generator. The fan is driven by the accessory drive and draws air through a flapper valve mounted on the exterior surface of the APU enclosure left side. Cooling air supplied by the fan from the aft accessory compartment is blown into the system through a bifurcated duct attached to the aft side of the fan housing. This duct diverts a portion of air through the oil cooler and allows the remainder to be used for generator and APU compartment cooling. Air for cooling the generator flows through a crossover duct attached to the blast cap on the end of the generator. Air for cooling the compartment is allowed to escape into the area surrounding the APU by means of a slot in the lower surface of the generator crossover duct.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
chapeau de refroidissement [masculine noun]
OBS: chapeau de refroidissement : terme accepté par le Comité de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.