English (Aircraft Systems)
rudder hydraulic power shutoff system [correct]
CONT: The rudder hydraulic power shutoff system controls the supply of hydraulic pressure to the rudder hydraulic power package. The system is mechanically controlled by a lever in the flight compartment. The shutoff system consists of a hydraulic shutoff valve, located in the aft accessory compartment below the right air conditioning unit, connected by a two-way cable system to a control lever on the control pedestal. The shutoff valve is connected, by hydraulic lines, to the right hydraulic power system and the hydraulic power package.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
circuit d'arrêt hydraulique gouverne de direction [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: circuit d'arrêt hydraulique gouverne de direction : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.