English (Aeroindustry)
ballonet
DEF: A compartment within the envelope into which air can be blown, to compensate for the changes in volume in the gas contained in the envelope, to maintain the required superpressure or to alter trim.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
ballonnet [masculine noun]
DEF: Compartiment de l'enveloppe dans lequel on peut insuffler de l'air pour compenser les variations de volume du gaz contenu dans l'enveloppe afin de maintenir la surpression requise ou de modifier la compensation