English (Aeroindustry)
overboard configuration
CONT: Overboard Configuration : Automatic operation in the overboard configuration opens the outside supply valve and overboard exhaust valve. The supply fan draws air from the outside and forces it into the E/E compartment and cockpit for equipment cooling. The exhaust fan provides airflow to collect the equipment cooling air and exhaust it overboard.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
configuration extérieure [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.