English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
fire-retardant filter [correct]
OBS: the foam-type, fire-retardant filter provides a dust-free air supply to the camera compartment.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
filtre ignifuge
OBS: Observation: C'est la substance dont est constitué le filtre qui est ignifugée.