English (Aircraft Systems)
freeze prevention system [correct]
CONT: The freeze prevention system maintains the air-conditioning system in a freeze free operating condition in cold weather with extremely high humidity on the ground. The system is located in the aft accessory compartment and consists of a temperature control(modulating and shut-off) valve, temperature control thermostat, mufflers, and ducts. The ground operated APU is used with the left-hand pack to provide the warm air required to raise the temperature of the heat exchanger cooling air.
OBS: in water separator.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
système antigivrage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: système antigivrage : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.