English (Security Devices; Fire Prevention)
fire-stat [correct]; firestat [correct]
DEF: A safety device mounted in the fan compartment [in a heating system] to stop the fan if the return air temperature reaches about 160 °F...
OBS: It is a bimetal actuated, normally closed switch that must be manually reset before the fan can operate.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Prévention des incendies)
pyrostat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de sécurité destiné à déceler une élévation anormale de la température dans un [appareil de chauffage].