English (Aircraft Systems)
discharge duct [correct]
CONT: Ventilating air for cooling the generator, the oil cooler, and the APU compartment is obtained from the aft accessory compartment and is ducted through a fire isolation valve into the APU enclosure.... The remainder of the ventilating air is ducted into the APU-driven cooling fan which forces the air through the APU oil cooler into the general compartment. Some of the fan air is diverted from the oil cooler into a distribution duct which directs cooling air to the APU enclosure. The compartment is vented through a sound suppressing muffler and thence overboard by an air discharge duct.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
gaine d'évacuation [feminine noun]
OBS: gaine d'évacuation : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.