English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
upflow furnace [correct]; upflow forced warm air furnace [correct]; updraft furnace
DEF: Furnace in which the circulating air flows upward, discharging at or near the top of the casing.
CONT: The upflow or high-boy furnace has the blower beneath the heat exchanger discharging vertically upward. Air enters through the bottom or the side of the blower compartment and leaves at the top. Such furnaces may be used in closets and utility rooms on the first floor of homes or in basements with the return air ducted down to the blower compartment entrance.
OBS: Furnaces for forced air systems are available in various designs.... In addition, each is usually classified in terms of the direction in which the air is delivered. The three basic types are upflow, counter flow and horizontal, and there are several variations depending on the actual installation.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
générateur vertical [masculine noun]; générateur d'air chaud à circulation ascendante [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Les modèles proposés, pour les plus nombreux, sont verticaux (...) Les figures 9A et 9B montrent respectivement un générateur vertical et un horizontal.
OBS: Il existe trois modèles principaux d'appareil de chauffage électrique à air pulsé pour les différents types de construction. Le système à circulation ascendante est semblable aux appareils de chauffage classique au mazout ou au gaz, l'air chaud étant distribué depuis le dessus de l'appareil dans les conduits de distribution, et le retour de l'air de la maison se faisant à l'arrière ou sur le dessus de l'appareil. C'est celui qui convient le mieux pour les sous-sols.