English (Military Organization)
component [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In the NDA [National Defence Act], the regular force, reserve force and the special force.
OBS: component : term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton) ;term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire)
élément constitutif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans la LDN [Loi sur la défense nationale], la force régulière, la force de réserve et la force spéciale.
OBS: élément constitutif : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton); terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.