English (Combat Support; Operations (Air Forces))
operations-support element [correct, officially approved]; OSE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The task-tailored component of an air expeditionary wing that provides the wing's operations support.
OBS: operations-support element; OSE: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Soutien au combat; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
élément de soutien des opérations [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; élm sout ops [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément d'une escadre expéditionnaire aérienne, adapté à la tâche, assurant le soutien des opérations de l'escadre.
OBS: élément de soutien des opérations; élm sout ops : terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).