English (Military Organization; Ship's Aircraft (Military); Air Defence)
naval air component [correct]; carrier aviation component
CONT: The RCN [Royal Canadian Navy] finally had its own naval air component.
French (Organisation militaire; Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire); Défense aérienne)
composante aéronavale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La composante aéronavale revient au centre du dispositif.