English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
splash shield [correct]; brake shield [correct]
DEF: A stamped sheet-metal deflector plate located behind the disc-brake rotor providing component protection from dirt and water and improving the flow of air over the rotor.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pare-éclaboussures [correct, masculine noun]