English (Military Organization; Combat Support; Air Defence)
operations support flight [correct, officially approved]; ops sp flt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The task-tailored component of an air expeditionary wing that provides the wing's operations support.
OBS: operations support flight; ops sp flt: term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Aerospace Doctrine Committee (Trenton).
French (Organisation militaire; Soutien au combat; Défense aérienne)
escadrille de soutien opérationnel [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ele sout op [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément d'une escadre expéditionnaire de la Force aérienne adaptée à la tâche assurant le soutien des opérations de l'escadre.
OBS: escadrille de soutien opérationnel; ele sout op : terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la doctrine aérospatiale (Trenton).