English (Military Organization; Operations (Air Forces); Air Defence)
air component coordination element [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ACCE [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A scalable, operational-level coordination team that facilitates the integration of air effects throughout the planning and execution of joint operations.
OBS: air component coordination element; ACCE : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Committee; designations officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Défense aérienne)
élément de coordination de composante aérienne [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ACCE [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; élément de coordination de la composante aérienne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ECCA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ECCA
DEF: Équipe de coordination de niveau opératif modulable qui facilite l'intégration des effets de la puissance aérienne pendant la planification et l'exécution des opérations interarmées.
OBS: élément de coordination de la composante aérienne; ECCA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: élément de coordination de composante aérienne; ACCE : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.