English (Atmospheric Physics; Wind Energy)
geostrophic wind [correct]
DEF: Theoretical wind which results from the equilibrium between the horizontal pressure force and the horizontal component of the deviating force due to the Earth's rotation, only these forces being supposed to act on the air.
OBS: It blows parallel to straight isobars or contours.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Énergie éolienne)
vent géostrophique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent théorique résultant de l'équilibre entre la force horizontale de pression et la force déviante horizontale, supposées agir seules sur l'air.
OBS: Il souffle parallèlement aux isobares ou isohypses rectilignes.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Energía eólica)
viento geostrófico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Viento teórico que resulta del equilibrio entre la fuerza horizontal de presión y la componente horizontal de la fuerza desviadora debida a la rotación de la Tierra, en la hipótesis de que son las únicas fuerzas que actúan sobre el aire.
OBS: Sopla paralelamente a las isobaras o isohipsas rectas.