English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
peroxybenzoyl nitrate [correct]; peroxy benzoyl nitrate [correct]; PBzN [correct, see observation]; PBzN
DEF: A component of photochemical smog, found to be 200 times as irritating to the eyes as formaldehyde; 0, 02 ppm of peroxybenzoyl nitrate in the air causes moderate to severe conjunctival irritation.
CONT: PAN and its family of compounds. The family names which we have adopted are shown. They all have logical properties, consistent properties for a family. Peroxy benzoyl nitrate is the newest member and is especially interesting because it is far the most powerful eye irritant of the lot. PBzN was discovered at General Motors two or three years ago and came to us by accident. It hasn’t been proven yet that it is the most important irritant. I just said that it is the most powerful on a ppm basis. Threshold for eye irritation is somewhere around 10 ppb of PBzN.
OBS: PBzN: In this abbreviation, the third letter is a minuscule and is sometimes a subscript.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nitrate de peroxybenzoyle [correct, masculine noun]; PBzN [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance chimique qui résulte de la photodissociation de certains dérivés d'hydrocarbures.
OBS: Le PBzN constitue un précurseur important de radicaux libres.
OBS: Dans l'expression chimique PBzN, la lettre minuscule «z» est généralement en indice.