English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
volatile [correct, noun]; volatile component [correct, standardized]; volatile element [correct]; volatile constituent [correct]
CONT: ... volatile constituents in the host rocks ... could have been introduced by alteration processes.
OBS: volatile component : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
élément volatil [correct, masculine noun]; composant volatil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] la présence de composants volatils dans les roches hôtes qui pourraient y avoir été introduits par l'entremise de processus d'altération.
OBS: composant volatil : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.