English (Military Organization; Military Logistics)
mission support element [correct, officially approved]; MSE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The task-tailored component of an air expeditionary wing that provides the wing's mission support.
OBS: mission support element; MSE: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Organisation militaire; Logistique militaire)
élément de soutien de mission [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; élm sout msn [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément d'une escadre expéditionnaire aérienne, adapté à la tâche, assurant le soutien de la mission de l'escadre.
OBS: élément de soutien de mission; élm sout msn : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).