English (Air Forces)
contingency capability component [correct]
CONT: A Contingency Capability Component provides the air force with the ability to plan and execute ground support for deployed aerospace operations in a global environment. It allows the air force to draw together any combination of its Contingency Capability units into a composite, joint-minded, air component wing, which is then able to deploy anywhere in the world within prescribed reaction times to support and sustain the air power capabilities embodied in Air Command Operations Plans.
French (Forces aériennes)
composante de l'élément d'urgence de contingence [feminine noun]; composante de l'élément d'intervention d'urgence [feminine noun]