English (Spacecraft)
space operations vehicle [correct]; SOV [correct]
CONT: The U. S. Air Force's Air Vehicles Directorate is developing a Space Operations Vehicle to serve as the reusable launch vehicle component of the proposed Air Force Space Command(AFSPC) Military Space Plane. The SOV integrated concept is not a specific design concept, but rather a set of capabilities. Desired attributes for the SOV include responsive on-demand launch, high sortie rates, short turnaround times, and aircraft-like systems operability.
French (Engins spatiaux)
système de lancement réutilisable à taux de rotation élevé [masculine noun]; SOV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Air Force Space Command achève actuellement une importante étude sur des systèmes à court préavis de lancement [...] En premier lieu, et pour l'après 2015, diverses composantes de l'avion spatial militaire. Son premier étage, le Space Operations Vehicle (SOV), est un système de lancement réutilisable à taux de rotation élevé, conçu pour emporter des charges utiles standardisées destinées à une large gamme de missions (reconnaissance, frappe, maintenance etc.).