English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
altitude valve [correct]
DEF: A valve that adjusts the composition of the air-fuel mixture admitted into an airplane carburetor as the air density varies with altitude.
OBS: The equivalent term for "valve" is robinet or vanne when the unit is controlled, whether manually or automatically; robinet is used for all liquids as well as oxygen, while vanne is used for air. Two more equivalents, soupape and clapet, refer to self-operated devices (no external controls), for example: soupape de surpression and clapet de non-retour.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Propulsion des aéronefs; Robinetterie et accessoires)
soupape altimétrique [correct, feminine noun]