English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
departure guard [correct]
CONT: A departure guard may be mounted for military or civilian personages as a means of paying a compliment to the personage on departure by air, sea, rail, or motor car.... The composition of a departure guard is one junior officer, one sergeant and 14 corporals/privates.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
garde de départ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une garde de départ peut être formée pour rendre les honneurs à un dignitaire militaire ou civil au moment de son départ par avion, par navire, par chemin de fer ou en automobile. On ne forme pas de garde de départ lorsqu'une garde d'honneur est prévue.