English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography)
water content of the atmosphere [correct]; water content of the air [correct]; water content [correct]
CONT: The composition of the atmosphere near sea level, except for water content, is given in Table 12. 1. The water content of the atmosphere varies seasonally, daily, and hourly at any location and varies with altitude, as well. Over the tropics the concentration of water vapor relative to air is about 0. 04 by mass.
OBS: The term "water" refers usually, in meteorology, to "water vapor".
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
teneur en eau de l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]; contenu en eau [correct, masculine noun]; teneur en eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'eau à l'état liquide, solide ou gazeux (vapeur) qui est présente dans l'atmosphère.
OBS: L'eau est habituellement à l'état de vapeur dans l'atmosphère et on emploie couramment le terme «eau» au sens de «vapeur d'eau» même s'il peut y avoir une différence entre ces deux termes.