English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
comet [correct]
CONT: Comet means a pellet of pyrotechnic composition intended to be used in a mortar tube installed with black powder as a lifting charge. Comets frequently leave a trail of sparks as they rise in the air, and they sometimes burst into smaller fragments at their zenith.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
comète [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Artifice de divertissement tiré à l'aide d'un mortier qui laisse sur sa trajectoire une traînée lumineuse, qui persiste plus ou moins lors de l'ascension. Suivant l'effet obtenu et le type d'artificier, on distingue plusieurs types de comètes : - couleur : combustion et traînée colorée; - fragmentation : combustion et traînée colorée suivie d'un éclatement; - fleurie : combustion et traînée colorée suivie d'une gerbe de petites étoiles; - nautique : tirée à partir d'un mortier posé sur l'eau.