English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
organic mastic; organic adhesive
DEF: Premixed petroleum- or latex-based tilesetting adhesive.
OBS: Term covering a wide range of special-purpose adhesives that set-up and dry when spread in thin layers, either exposed to air, or between materials. Mostly, the adhesives are used to bond materials of different composition and other physical characteristics. Typical applications are for gluing floor, wall and ceiling tiles, plywood panels, wood strapping to concrete walls, waterproof panels to gyproc or plywood, etc.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
adhésif organique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les adhésifs organiques présentent des caractères de matériaux synthétiques [...] car ils sont principalement constitués de liaisons naturelles ou synthétiques d'hydrocarbures [...]
CONT: Comme matériel de prise du nouveau carrelage on utilisera un mortier-colle ou un adhésif organique.