English (Mechanics)
power stroke
CONT: Near the top of the compression stroke the highly compressed charge of air and gasoline is ignited by the spark plug and expanding rapidly, power stroke forces the piston back down to the bottom of the cylinder.
CONT: Thus, during the power stroke the engine tends to speed up, while during the other three strokes, the engine tends to slow down.
French (Mécanique)
temps moteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Troisième temps du cycle, soit la combustion , pendant lequel le piston est chassé vers le bas du cylindre et communique son impulsion au vilebrequin par l'intermédiaire de la bielle.