English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
ramjet [correct, standardized]; ramjet engine [correct]; ram-jet engine [correct]; ramjet [correct, standardized]; ram-jet [correct]; athodyd [correct]; atherodyde [correct]; flying drainpipe [correct]
DEF: A jet-propulsion engine containing neither compressor nor turbine which depends for its operation on the air compression accomplished by the forward motion of the engine.
CONT: Mechanically, the ramjet engine represents the simplest air-breathing jet engine, since it contains no moving parts. ... As with the pulsejet engine, forward velocity is required for ramjet operation to induce air into the combustion chamber, or "ram" the air in, as the name implies.
OBS: ramjet: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
statoréacteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tuyère thermopropulsive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moteur à réaction ne comprenant ni compresseur ni turbine et dont le fonctionnement dépend de la compression de l'air résultant du mouvement vers l'avant du moteur.
OBS: Le principal inconvénient [d'un statoréacteur] réside dans son incapacité à développer une poussée au point fixe. Notons que certains statoréacteurs sont dotés d'une combustion supersonique [...]
OBS: statoréacteur : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
PHR: Statoréacteur à foyer de transition.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
estatorreactor [correct, masculine noun]; autorreactor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motor de reacción que no tiene compresor ni turbina y que su funcionamiento se basa en la comprensión del aire que tiene lugar debido al movimiento de avance del motor.