English (Plastic Materials)
structural foam [correct]
DEF: Expanded plastic material having integral skin and outstanding rigidity.
CONT: The three types of foam plastic are blown, syntactic, and structural. Blown foam is an expanded matrix, similar to a natural sponge; syntactic foam is the encapsulation of hollow organic or inorganic micro spheres in the plastic matrix; and structural foam is a foamed core surrounded by a solid outer skin. All three types of foam plastic can be produced using processes such as injection, extrusion, and compression molding to create foam products in many of the same shapes as solid plastics products. The difference is that creating foam products requires processes such as the addition of chemical blowing agents, different mixing processes which add air to the plastic matrix, or a unique injection molding process used to make structural plastic.
OBS: Structural foams involve a variety of thermoplastics resins as well as urethanes.
French (Matières plastiques)
mousse structurée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le polystyrène existe sous forme de mousses structurées, pour l'électronique et les machines de bureau ainsi que pour remplacer le bois dans le mobilier, et sous forme de polystyrène expansé pour des panneaux d'isolation acoustique ou thermique et pour les récipients alimentaires. Dans les deux cas, les produits non modifiés sont très inflammables et les types retardateurs d'inflammation contiennent des composés halogénés qui augmentent terriblement la densité, la toxicité et la corrosivité des fumées produites en cas d'incendie. Ils ne doivent pas être utilisés en quantités importantes.