English (Compressors)
single stage piston type air compressor
CONT: Air compressors used in compressed air systems are generally of the rotary-liquid type or the single or two stage piston type.... b. Piston Type Air Compressors.... This type of compressor has operating parts on a similar principle to a conventional gasoline operated motor utilizing a crank shaft, pistons and cylinders. In the two stage, the compression takes place in two distinct steps in separate cylinders.
French (Compresseurs)
compresseur alternatif mono-étagé [masculine noun]
CONT: On utilise habituellement des compresseurs rotatifs à anneau liquide ou alternatifs mono-étagés ou bi-étagés. [...] b) Compresseurs à pistons [...] Ce type de compresseur comporte en gros les mêmes éléments qu'un moteur à essence classique : vilebrequin, pistons et cylindres. Dans le cas des constructions bi-étagées, la compression se produit en deux étapes distinctes dans des cylindres séparés.