English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
layon roll [correct]; lay-on roll [correct]; rider roll [correct]; contact roll [correct]
DEF: The ... roll that is used to limit the amount of boundary air that is entrapped between the wraps on the rool as it is being wound.
OBS: [The lay-on] roll is sometimes referred to as a rider roll or simply a contact roll The lay-on roll also is used to spread the web when there is substantial wrap around the roll. And the roll is used to tighten the wraps of the winding roll by utilizing the stack compression available in the winding wraps. The magnitude of contact area pressure that is exerted in the lay-on roll nip determines the amount of boundary air entrapped and the winding roll hardness
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
rouleau presseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre situé avant la bobineuse qui élimine l'air à l'enroulage de la bobine tout en tenant compte de la vitesse et du diamètre du matériau enroulé.
OBS: rouleau presseur : Terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.