English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
dry line [correct]; dew-point front [correct]; dry-line; dew point front; dry front
DEF: Narrow zone, other than a warm, cold, or occluded front, across which there is a distinct gradient in the moisture content of the air near the Earth’s surface.
CONT: The dry-line is an area where the relatively dry air from the west that has passed over the Rocky Mountains and warmed by compression, butts up against and flows over very warm, moist air from the Gulf of Mexico. This boundary may also be referred to as the dew point front because dew point temperatures can change as much as 9°C/km. This boundary can occur as far north as the Dakotas, and as far east as the Texas-Louisiana border, but are most common on the east side of the Rockies. As surface winds converge east of the dry-line, lifting occurs, leading to thunderstorm development.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
ligne sèche [correct, feminine noun]; front de point de rosée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone étroite, différente d'un front chaud, froid ou occlus, dans laquelle se trouve un gradient marqué de la teneur en vapeur d'eau de l'air au voisinage de la surface terrestre.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
línea seca [correct, feminine noun]; frente del punto de rocío [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona estrecha, pero no un frente caliente, frío ni ocluido, a través de la cual existe un marcado gradiente de la humedad del aire cerca de la superficie terrestre.