English (Strength of Materials; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
compression load [correct]; compressive load [correct]
DEF: A force which shortens a member ...
CONT: The air under pressure... serves to extend the shock strut to its normal static position so that it may receive its next compression load.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
effort de compression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un effort de compression est un effort normal tendant à raccourcir l'élément qui le subit.
OBS: effort de compression : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.