English (Heat Exchangers; Motors (Machinery))
charge air cooler [correct]; CAC [correct]; engine charge air cooler [correct]
DEF: A heat exchanger used to cool the charge air of an internal combustion engine after it has been compressed by an exhaust driven turbocharger and/or mechanically driven blower.
OBS: Engine charge air coolers are often referred to as either intercoolers or aftercoolers depending upon their location, relative to the final compression stage, in the air induction system.
French (Échangeurs de chaleur; Moteurs mécaniques)
refroidisseur d'air de suralimentation [correct, masculine noun]; refroidisseur d'air comprimé d'admission [correct, masculine noun]