English (Compressors; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
air transformer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device used with an air compressor to prevent oil and water from getting into the air line.
OBS: It also regulates pressure.
OBS: air transformer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Compresseurs; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
épurateur d'air [masculine noun, officially approved]; bloc épurateur [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Dans le cas d'un pistolet de type soufflant, l'air de pulvérisation arrivant au pistolet doit être absolument sec, donc ne contenir ni eau ni huile. Cela oblige à surveiller les épurateurs dans le cas de compresseurs.
OBS: épurateur d'air; bloc épurateur : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).