English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
compressor stall [correct]
DEF: A condition in an axial-flow compressor in which one or more stages of rotor blades fail to pass air smoothly to the succeeding stages. A stall condition is caused by a pressure ratio that is incompatible with the engine rpm. Compressor stall will be indicated by a rise in exhaust temperature, and if allowed to continue, may result in flameout and physical damage to the engine. An rpm change up and down will also usually result.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
calage du compresseur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Turbomachines.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
pérdida del compresor [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Turbinas.