English (Turboalternators and Turbogenerators; Helicopters (Military))
density controller [correct]
CONT: The amount of oil pressure directed to the actuator is controlled by two separate controllers : the density controller and the differential pressure controller. The density controller senses the temperature and pressure of the airflow in the engine intake. The differential pressure controller senses the difference between engine manifold pressure and the air pressure between the compressor and the throttle valve. When fully open, the waste gate valve routes the exhaust flow directly out the tailpipe, away from the turbine wheel. When fully closed, the waste gate valve routes the exhaust flow through the turbine wheel, thereby driving the turbine. During most stages of operation the controllers modulate the position of the valve to drive the turbine at the speed required to meet the engine power selection. The system is designed to work with no input from the pilot.
French (Turbo-alternateurs et turbogénérateurs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
régulateur de densité [correct, masculine noun]; commande densimétrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui règle automatiquement et en fonction de la densité du mélange explosif, la vanne de déviation (waste gate) du turbocompresseur.
CONT: La force de la pression d'huile dirigée vers l'actionneur est déterminée par deux régulateurs distincts : le régulateur de densité et le régulateur de pression différentielle. Le premier détecte la température et la pression de l'air dans l'entrée d'air moteur. Le second détecte la différence de pression entre celle du collecteur d'alimentation moteur et celle entre le compresseur et le papillon des gaz. Lorsqu'il est complètement ouvert, le limiteur achemine les gaz d'échappement directement dans le tuyau d'échappement, en contournant la turbine. Lorsqu'il est complètement fermé, le limiteur achemine les gaz d'échappement directement vers la turbine et la fait tourner. La plupart du temps, les régulateurs modulent la position du limiteur pour faire tourner la turbine à la vitesse correspondant au réglage de puissance du moteur. Le système est conçu pour fonctionner sans intervention humaine.