English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
alcoholization device [correct]; antifreeze device [correct]
DEF: Device which allows the injection or atomization of alcohol in the air circuit to eliminate frost problems.
OBS: These devices are of two types : alcohol evaporators, which are located upstream of the air compressor, and alcohol injectors, which are located downstream.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
alcooliseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant l'injection ou la vaporisation d'alcool dans le circuit pneumatique pour éliminer les risques de gel.
OBS: Ces appareils sont de deux types : les évaporateurs d'alcool, lorsqu'ils sont montés en amont du compresseur d'air, et les injecteurs d'alcool, lorsqu'ils sont installés en aval.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
dispositivo anticongelante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que alcoholiza los circuitos de aire comprimido para evitar la condensación y consiguiente congelación en frío intenso.
OBS: Estos aparatos pueden ser de dos tipos: evaporadores de alcohol cuando están instalados a la entrada del compresor de aire e inyectores de alcohol cuando están instalados a la salida del mismo.