English (Aircraft Systems)
transition drum [correct]
CONT: The ductwork between the front and rear compressor in this embodiment of the invention consists of fixed ducting which forms the air exit flow path from the front compressor and a rotating transition drum also containing ducting.
OBS: In one setting the ducting in the transition drum is positioned to feed the exit flow of the front compressor directly into the rear compressor for conventional turbojet operation. In the other arrangement which closely simulates turbofan operation the ducting is positioned so that the front compressor air is diverted to the external stream and independent air flow enters the rear compressor. Thus, the transition drum changes the compressors from series action with independent air flow.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
tambour de transition [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tambour de transition : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.