English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Air Conditioning and Heating)
electric defrosting [correct]
CONT: The air coolers are selected to cope with the heat loads of the storage rooms, which, in turn, the compressor group is made to match. In smaller applications, the coolers are equipped for automatic electric defrosting as well as manual water defrosting for emergency. In larger plants, hot gas defrosting is usually applied, sometimes also assisted with water defrosting.
French (Machines frigorifiques; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
dégivrage électrique [correct, masculine noun]; dégivrage au moyen de résistances électriques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les divers systèmes et méthodes de contrôle et de sécurité intervenant dans les problèmes de dégivrage (par gaz chauds, par inversion du cycle, au moyen de résistances électriques ou de l'eau chaude, par circulation d'air ambiant, etc.) seront décrits parallèlement avec l'étude des divers appareils et systèmes où ces techniques s'imposent sur le plan pratique d'exploitation [...]