English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
volume tank [correct]
DEF: A vessel in which gas, under pressure, is forced through a liquid; a vessel on an air compressor that dampens pulsations, reduces air temperature, collects condensation, and provides a larger volume of air than could be provided by the compressor alone.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
réservoir respirant [masculine noun]