English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Diesel Motors)
Jacobs engine brake [correct]
CONT: Simply stated, energizing the [Jacobs] Engine Brake effectively converts a power producing diesel engine into a power absorbing air compressor. This is accomplished when desired [by a mechanism] which opens the cylinder exhaust valves near the top of the normal power stroke releasing the compressed cylinder charge to exhaust. [This results in] a net energy loss since the work done in compressing the cylinder charge is not returned during the expansion process.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Moteurs diesel)
frein Jacobs [masculine noun]