English (Aircraft Airframe)
augmentor wing [correct]; augmenter wing [correct]; blown wing [correct]
CONT: A dual cycle fan jet engine suitable for use in STOL [Short Takeoff and Landing Aircraft] aircraft with augmentor wings is disclosed. In a cruise mode of operation, primary air and fan air from a fan jet engine are axially exhausted rearwardly in a conventional manner. In an augmentor mode of operation, the primary air is diverted by valves through an augmentor turbine where it is expanded and exhausted at a relatively low velocity, and the fan air is diverted by valves through an augmentor compressor driven by the augmentor turbine. The supercharged output of the augmentor compressor is directed via wing ducting to the augmentor flaps of the associated augmentor wing.
OBS: The use of an augmenter wing as a lift enhancement device has been the subject of extensive research. In blown wing or other aircraft the augmenter wing would be disposed aft and above the aircraft’s main wing to utilize otherwise "lost" airflow.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
aile soufflée [correct, feminine noun]; aile-trompe [feminine noun]; aile à volets trompés [feminine noun]
DEF: Aile recevant le souffle des hélices ou des turboréacteurs placés devant elle, ou dotée d'un dispositif de soufflage de la couche limite.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
ala soplada [correct, feminine noun]