English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
scramjet engine [correct]; airturboramjet [correct]
CONT: The most promising hypersonic technologies are hybrid engines known as airturboramjets. At low speeds, the engine would use turbines to compress the air before it mixes it with fuel. At higher speeds, the tremendous force of the incoming supersonic airstream itself would become the compressor.
OBS: For instance, the scramjet (supersonic combustion ramjet).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
moteur hypersonique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moteur aérobie qui permet de limiter le poids de combustible embarqué, car il utilise l'oxygène de l'air, alors que les moteurs fusées actuels doivent emporter leur carburant.
PHR: Moteur hypersonique à cycles combinés statoréacteurs-superstato-réacteurs.