English (Aeroindustry)
armpit [correct]
CONT: The combustion case housed the combustion liner and formed the outer walls of the combustion section. Reinforcing mesh patches were brazed over the horizontal welds in both armpits, which were the regions between the compressor air discharge tube and the gas producer attachment flanges.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
coude [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La CASA [Australian Civil Aviation Safety Authority] a reçu 1 rapport de difficultés en service concernant des fissures dans l’enveloppe extérieure de la chambre de combustion d’un moteur de la série C30 qui se sont produites dans la même zone renforcée (située à l’intérieur du coude) que l’enveloppe en cause.