English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
pulse-jet [correct, officially approved]; pulsating jet engine [correct, officially approved]; pulsejet [correct, NATO, standardized]; pulse jet [correct]; pulse jet engine [correct]; aeropulse [correct]
DEF: A jet-propulsion engine containing neither compressor nor turbine. Equipped with valves in the front which open and shut, it takes in air to create thrust in rapid periodic bursts rather than continuously. [Definition officially approved by NATO. ]
OBS: pulsejet: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: pulse-jet; pulsating jet engine: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
pulsoréacteur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; moteur à détonation pulsée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pulso-réacteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Réacteur ne comportant ni compresseur, ni turbine. Équipé à l'avant de valves qui s'ouvrent et se referment alternativement, il aspire de l'air pour créer une poussée au cours de brèves explosions rythmées et non d'une manière continue. [Définition uniformisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: pulsoréacteur : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: pulsoréacteur; moteur à détonation pulsée : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
pulsorreactor [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pulsorreactor: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).