English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
gear-driven supercharger; gear driven supercharger
CONT: Gearing a compressor directly to the engine is a wonderfully simple system. You don’t have to worry about compressing the air too much [term : over-boost] because the amount of pressure boost is directly proportional to engine speed, and therefore limited by the engine speed. Since the compressor is attached to the engine it is easy to deliver oil to the shaft that the compressor spins on. Another advantage of the gear driven supercharger is that some engine configurations,(mainly a radial engine) allow placement of the compressor in compact space.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
compresseur à commande par engrenages [masculine noun]; compresseur à engrenages [proposal, masculine noun]