English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
release position [correct, noun]
OBS: When air from the compressor is forced into the brake pipe, compressed air is stored inside the main reservoir and the combined reservoirs. At that point, the position of the control valve establishes communication between brake cylinders and atmosphere. This is called charging. Brake cylinder release springs return the pistons to release position. There is no pressure between brake shoes and wheels. Everything is prepared for brake application.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
position de desserrage [correct]
OBS: Quand le compresseur refoule l'air dans la conduite générale, le réservoir principal et les réservoirs combinés se remplissent d'air comprimé. A ce moment, les distributeurs, dans la position de la figure 1, font communiquer la conduite générale avec les réservoirs combinés et les cylindres de frein avec l'atmosphère. Le système est alors armé, les pistons sont retournés à la position de desserrage sous l'action de ressorts de rappel et les sabots ne serrent pas les roues. Tout est prêt pour l'application du frein.