English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
space to be conditioned [correct]
CONT: An incremental [air conditioning] system serves a single space; each space to be conditioned has its own, self-contained heating-cooling-dehumidifying-filtering unit. Central systems serve many or all of the conditioned spaces in a building.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
local à climatiser [correct, masculine noun]