English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
energy efficiency ratio [correct]; EER [correct]; energy efficiency rate
DEF: In air conditioning the cooling effect, Btu/hr, divided by the energy used, watts, of an air conditioner as defined by the U. S. Department of Commerce. Usual values are between 4 and 12, with the higher number representing a more effective unit. A "high efficiency" rating is 7. 5 or higher.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
taux de rendement énergétique [masculine noun]; rendement énergétique [masculine noun]